High School Tennis: Meet the players on the 2021 All-South Texas Team

Len Hayward
Corpus Christi Caller Times

2021 ALL-SOUTH TEXAS TENNIS TEAM

Players of the Year

Gregory-Portland David Avalos plays in the finals for the boys singles during the District 29-5A Tournament at Flour Bluff High School on Wednesdays, April 14, 2021.

Boys Singles

David Avalos, Gregory-Portland

Avalos defeated teammate Tristan Lindley in a playback to earn his spot in the Class 5A state tournament this season. He lost in the state quarterfinals.

Calallen's Jenna Carr hits a forehand during her singles match against Devine's Brooke Runyan at the Regional IV-4A tennis tournament, Thursday, April 29, 2021. Carr won her match.

Girls Singles

Jenna Carr, sr., Calallen

Carr was not expecting to play this spring in tennis but returned to the court to win a Region IV-4A title and a spot in the state semifinals.

Veterans Memorial boys doubles team Skyler Kim, left, and Jeffrey Zhu

Boys Doubles

Jeffrey Zu, Veterans Memorial-Skyler Kim, Veterans Memorial

The Eagles duo won the District 29-5A title and advanced to the Region IV-5A tournament semifinals before finishing fourth in the region.

The Veterans Memorial girls doubles team of Sophie Deng and Jenny Su qualified for the UIL State Tennis Tournament.

Girls Doubles

Sophie Deng, Veterans Memorial-Jenny Su, Veterans Memorial

Deng and Su had rarely played doubles before this spring but when teamed up the two were almost unstoppable. They earned a spot in the Class 5A state tournament where they finished in the semifinals with a bronze medal.

Flour Bluff Mixed Doubles team of Hunter Lazenby and Kara Owens.

Mixed Doubles

Hunter Lazenby-Kara Owens, Flour Bluff

The Hornets duo teamed up to win a District 29-5A title and went on to a fourth place finish at the Region IV-5A meet in April.

The Team

Boys Singles

Damian Rosas, Tuloso-Midway

Ames Buchanan, London

Tristan Lindley, Gregory-Portland

Desmond Givens, Beeville

Girls Singles

Kara Bucey, London

Aracely Salinas, West Oso

Madisyn Barganski, Flour Bluff

Addison Garza, Bishop

Boys Doubles

Mateo Cervantes-Daniel Hickman, Bishop

Dorian Linebrink-Nicholas Theiss, Tuloso-Midway

Cameron Simpson-Jaby Tarkington, Rockport-Fulton

Girls Doubles

Libby Peterson-Kylie Budd, London

Denise Navarro-Alondra Rocha, Tuloso-Midway

Jami Bleiker-Emma Jungman, Rockport-Fulton

Robyn Barrera-Audrey Garza, Falfurrias

Mixed Doubles

Jacob Carr-Jena Chapa, Calallen

Hunter Bracht-Emily Sundberg, Rockport-Fulton

Mikayla Hesseltine-Seth Pena, Orange Grove

Andrea Alexander-Pierson Cazalas, London

UIL State Tennis:Corpus Christi area competitors earn four medals

High School Tennis:Veterans Memorial's Deng and Su shining in debut doubles season

Len Hayward is a USA Today Sports Network Region sports director and the Caller-Times sports editor. Support more coverage like this by checking out our subscription options and special offers at Caller.com/subscribe