High School Track & Field: Alice athletes qualify for Region IV-4A meet

Rey Castillo
Alice Echo News Journal
Alice runners competed at the District 31-4A meet in Alice on April 6.

Thirteen Alice athletes qualified for the Region IV-4A track meet on Friday and Saturday at Javelina Stadium in Kingsville. 

The Coyotes and Lady Coyotes last competed at the area meet last week in La Feria.

Qualifying for the boys will be Ryan Salas (4x100, 4x200); Alejandro Vasquez (long jump, 4x100, 4x200); David Cantu (4x100, 4x200); RJ Carrillo (4x200, 200); Randy Hughes (100, 4x100) and Jordan Perez (800).

Representing the Lady Coyotes will be Bria Escobar (4x100); Daniella Contreras (4x400); Summer Soliz (4x100, 4x400); Madison Valdez (4x100, 4x200); Haley Salinas (4x100, 4x200); Kendall Leal (triple jump, 100, 4x200, 4x400) and Alaura Cantu (4x100, 4x200, 4x400).

In District 30-3A, the San Diego boys qualified for the Region IV-3A meet, scheduled for April 23-24 at Converse Judson.

The Vaqueros placed third in the team standings at the District 29-3A/30-3A area track meet at Tiger Field in Goliad. 

San Diego's 1,600 relay team of Hector Gaza, Alex Guerra, Derick Trevino and Brandon Ramirez won gold with a time of 3 minutes, 30.17 seconds. 

The Vaqueros 800 relay team (Jadon Rodriguez, Derick Trevino, Alex Guerra, Isaac Trevino) finished first in 1 minute, 34.13 seconds. 

Gaza won gold in the 800 with a time of 2:02.92.

The UIL state meet is May 6-8 at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin. 

San Diego's Brandon Ramirez competed in the District 29-3A/30-3A Area track meet, Thursday, April 15, 2021, in Goliad.

DISTRICT 31-4A/32-4A 

Lions Stadium, La Feria

BOYS 

Shot put — 1. Jayson Cantu, Raymondville 50-3; 2. Brody Ford, Calallen 49-2.5; 3. Jayden Whitehead, T-M 46-10; 4. Kyle Perales, Hidalgo 45-7.5; 5. Luis Cavazos, Rio Hondo 45-0; 6. Diego Ellong, Kingsville 

Discus — 1. Jake Castellanos, Calallen 156-6; 2. Dustin Earhart, Hidalgo 142-11; 3. Kyle Perales, Hidalgo 141-8; 4. Reid Baltrop, Calallen 139-1.5; 5. Trenton Redford, Calallen 133-8; 6. Kaleb Clinton, Port Isabel 131-5

High jump — 1. Bryen Robles, Raymondville 6-0; 2. Francisco Kelli-Benavidez, T-M 5-10; 3. Kenny Jensen, Calallen 5-10; 4. Kevin Cerda, Hidalgo 5-9; 5. Jamar Mack, Alice 5-8; 6. Christian Ferrone, Port Isabel 5-4

Pole vault — 1. Margarito Alaniz, RGC La Grulla 13-6; 2. Jonah Ortega, Rio Hondo 13-0; 3. Justice McClure, Calallen 11-0; 4. Brody Rogers, Calallen 11-0; 5. Austin Candeleria, T-M 10-6; 6. Isaiah Longoria, La Feria 10-6

Long jump — 1. William Camacho, Port Isabel 22-0; 2. Alejandro Vasquez, Alice 20-11; 3. Aaron Trevino, La Feria 20-9; 4. Noah Barrientez, T-M 19-8.5; 5. Slade Gutirrez, Raymondville 19-0.5; 6. Jagger Wilson, Calallen 19-0

Triple jump — 1. William Camacho, Port Isabel 44-2.25; 2. Cristian Olivares, La Feria 43-10.5; 3. Gilbert Medina, Port Isabel 42-2.5; 4. Joaquin Trevino, La Feria 41-4; 5. Jaden Godines, Alice 39-0; 6. Haden Miller, Calallen 38-10

100 — 1. William Camacho, Port Isabel 11.43; 2. Alan Pina, Zapata 11.48; 3. Joe Luna, Robstown 11.63; 4. Randy Hughes, Alice 11.65; 5. Luis Hernandez, Hidalgo 11.68; 6. Eric Solis, Hidalgo 11.72

200 — 1. Jahdyn Montgomery, Kingsville 23.11; 2. (tie) William Camacho, Port Isabel 23.31; Alan Pina, Zapata 23.31; 4. Richard Carrillo, Alice 23.49; 5. Christian Ferrone, Port Isabel 24.11; 6. Cody Stace, Tuloso-Midway 24.36

400 — 1. ZaRaiVion Armendarez, Raymondville 51.30; 2. Alex Oilvares, La Feria 52.03; 3. Noah Barrientez, T-M 52.12; 4. Jacob Figuera, T-M 52.67; 5. Jose Mendez, Hidalgo 53.55; 6. Bryen Robles, Raymondville 54.79

800 — 1. Julian Dominguez, La Feria 1:59.24; 2. Isaiah Glasgown, Kingsville 2:01.90; 3. Mario Rodriguez, 2:03.10; 4. Jordan Perez, Alice 2:08.03; 5. Adrian Reyes, T-M 2:10.94; 6. Mathew Salinas, Zapata 2:12.29

1,600 — 1. Ethan Torres, La Feria 4:48.78; 2. Justin Fernandez, Robstown 4:48.98; 3. Joshua Marquez, La Feria 4:49.95; 4. Anthony Garrett, T-M 4:50.05; 5. Ivan Avila, T-M 4:55.87; 6. Isaiah Glasgow, Kingsville 5:01.80

3,200 — 1. Joshua Marquez, La Feria 10:33.42; 2. Anthony Garrett, T-M 10:34.10; 3. Ivan Avila, T-M 10:47.00; 4. Evan Torres, La Feria 10:53.10; 5. Ryan Vela, La Feria 11:03.03; 6. Jude Harms, Calallen 11:05.41

110 hurdles — 1. Justice McClure, Calallen 16.30; 2. Zachary Carrera, Hidalgo 17.57; 3. Vincent Chapa, La Feria 17.80; 4. Shawn Woolfe, Calallen 17.87; 5. Haden Miller, Calallen 18.67; 6. David Hernandez, Port Isabel 19.09

300 hurdles — 1. Justice McClure, Calallen 41.50; 2. David Hernandez, Port Isabel 43.85; 3. Hugo Juaregui, Hidalgo 44.17; 4. Zachary Carrera, Hidalgo 44.97; 5. Jamar Mack, Alice 45.37; 6. Vincent Chapa, La Feria 46.05

400 relay — 1. RGC La Grulla (Ryan Sifuentes, Robert De La Garza, Jose Trujio, Josue Barrera) 44.59; 2. Calallen 44.62; 3. Tuloso-Midway 44.65; 4. Alice 44.72; La Feria 44.75; 6. Hidalgo 45.40

800 relay — 1. RGC La Grulla (Ryan Sifuentes, Josue Barrera, Robert De La Garza, Raul Benitez) 1:32.17; 2. Calallen 1:33.01; 3. Alice 1:33.94; 4. La Feria 1:34.06; 5. Tuloso-Midway 1:34.06; 6. Port Isabel 1:34.86

1,600 relay — 1. RGC La Grulla (Mario Rodriguez, Ryan Sifuentes, Josue Barrera, Raul Benitez) 3:30.10; 2. La Feria 3:31.46; 3. Calallen 3:31.71; 4. Tuloso-Midway 3:31.99; 5. Raymondville 3:33.84; 6. Alice 3:36.18

GIRLS

Shot put — 1. Haley Skoruppa, Tuloso-Midway, 34-10; 2. Alyssa Silguero, Rio Hondo, 34-05; 3. Kiyanna Martinez, Kingsville, 33-09; 4. Faith Silguero, Rio Hondo, 31-10; 5. Karina Martinez, Port Isabel, 30-04; 6. Aileen Flores, 29-01.50, Alice.

Discus — 1. Nadia Mungia, Robstown, 119-11; 2. Catarina Chavez, 113-00; Raymondville; 3. Haley Skoruppa, Tuloso-Midway, 112-07.50; 4. Chelsea Gonzalez, Port Isabel, 103-03; 5. Alysa Silguero, Rio Hondo, 97-02; 6. Clarissa Beltran, La Feria, 91-00.

High jump — 1. Madison Ramos, Port Isabel, 5-05.00; 2. Madison Moore, Tuloso-Midway, 4-10.00; 3. Morgan Simpson, Tuloso-Midway, 4-10.00; 4. Miranda Hernandez, Raymondville, 4-10.00; 5. Julianna Garcia, Tuloso-Midway, 4-08.00; 6. Nayeli Everett, Kingsville, 4-08.00.

Pole vault — 1. Karly Lozano, Rio Hondo, 9-06; 2. Hailee Lozano, La Feria, 9-00; 3. Charlotte Lochner, Calallen, 8-06; 4. Sivannah Saenz, Tuloso-Midway, 8-00; 5. Ida Rivera, Tuloso-Midway, 8-00; 6. Jacqlyn VIllarreal, Alice, 6-06.

Long jump — 1. Ashley Reath, La Feria, 16-09; 2. Mia Flores, Calallen, 16-05.50; 3. Keira Castillo, La Feria, 16-00; 4. Miranda Hernandez, Raymondville, 15-11; 5. Morgan Simpson, Tuloso-Midway, 15-03; 6. Melanei Davila, Rio Grane City La Grulla, 14-10.50.

Triple jump — 1. Jacqueline Garcia, Hidalgo Early College, 38-03; 2. Ashley Reath, La Feria, 34-06.50; 3. Mia Flores, Calallen, 33-11.50; 4. Kendall Leal, Alice, 33-04; 5. Melanei Davila, Rio Grande City La Grulla, 32-11.50; 6. Ava Petri, Tuloso-Midway, 32-00.50.

100 — 1. Jazmine Miller, Robstown, 13.18; 2. Miranda Hernandez, Raymondville, 13.39; 3. Kendall Leal, Alice, 13.43; 4. Leah Heavin, Hidalgo Early College, 13.48; 5. Zoe Brown, Calallen, 13.59; 6. Mia Flores, Calallen, 13.61.

200 — 1. Jazmine Miller, Robstown, 27.17; 2. Keira Castillo, La Feria, 27.29; 3. Melanei Davila, Rio Grande City La Grulla, 27.84; 4. Angelina Trevino, 28.16, Raymondville; 5. Haley Salinas, Alice, 28.37; 6. Abigail Ross, Calallen, 28.61.

400 — 1. Heavenlee Vasquez, Tuloso-Midway, 1:00.41; 2. Keira Castillo, La Feria, 1:01.48; 3. Jasmine Earls, Calallen, 1:02.40; 4. Summer Soliz, Alice, 1:04.48; 5. Lillian Martinez, La Feria, 1:05.27; 6. Leandra Fernandez, La Feria, 1:05.38.

800 — 1. Lilana Navarro, La Feria, 2:24.14; 2. Heavenlee Vasquez, Tuloso-Midway, 2:26.87; 3. Nyomi Garcia, 2:29.71; 4. Odette Fernandez, Rio Grande City La Grulla, 2:30.84; 5. Daniella Contreras, Alice, 2:31.78; 6. Leandra Fernandez, La Feria, 2.34.90.

1,600 — 1. Liana Navarro, La Feria, 5.24.67; 2. Odette Fernadnez, 5.48.49; 3. Leah Avila, Tuloso-Midway, 6:04.31; 4. Mia Trevino, La Feria, 6:09.95; 5. Kaitlin Soliz, Alice, 6.17.94; 6. Heather Peterson, Calallen, 6:22.04.

3,200 — 1. Liana Navarro, La Feria, 11:42.90; 2. Heather Peterson, Calallen, 12:45.19; 3. Jasmine Herrera, Tuloso-Midway, 13:05.13; 4. Mia Trevino, La Feria, 13:13.30; 5. Kaitlin Soliz, Alice, 13:18.04; 6. Ruth Nieto, Raymondville, 15:59.42.

110 hurdles — 1. Alizah Villegas, Tuloso-Midway, 15.26; 2. Miranda Hernandez, Raymondville, 16.15; 3. Morgan Simpson, Tuloso-Midway, 17.15; 4. Cabrera Raegen, Tuloso-Midway, 17.30; 5. Savanna Gonzalez, Rio Hondo, 17.58; 6. Kaitlynn Jimenez, Rio Grande City La Grulla, 19.05.

300 hurdles — 1. Alizah Villegas, Tuloso-Midway, 45.47; 2. Miranda Hernandez, Raymondville, 47.94; 3. Savanna Gonzalez, Rio Hondo, 48.13; 4. Amber Gonzalez, Calallen, 48.44; 5. Angelina Rodriguez, La Feria, 51.00; 6. Cabrera Raegen, Tuloso-Midway, 51.91.

400 relay — 1. La Feria (Hailee Lozano, Keira Castillo, Ashley Reath, Marina Villanueva) 50.38; 2. Calallen 51.28; 3. Alice 52.42; 4. Tuloso-Midway, 53.23; 5. Rio Grande City La Grulla, 53.43; 6. Raymondville, 54.24.

800 relay — 1. 1. La Feria (Hailee Lozano, Keira Castillo, Ashley Reath, Marina Villanueva) 1:47.81; 2. Alice, 1:48.56; 3. Calallen, 1:50.33; 4. Tuloso-Midway, 1:55.85; 5. Zapata, 1:56.72; Port Isabel, 1:59.12.

1,600 relay — 1. La Feria (Hailee Lozano, Keira Castillo, Ashley Reath, Marina Villanueva) 50.38; 2. Alice, 4:16.99; 3. Tuloso-Midway, 4:19.61; 4. Rio Grande City La Grulla, 4:29.80; 5. Zapata, 4:35.50; 6. Port Isabel, 4:39.50.

AREA SCHEDULES

BASEBALL

TUESDAY, APRIL 20

DISTRICT 31-4A

Tuloso-Midway at Alice, 7

DISTRICT 29-3A

Mathis at Orange Grove, 7:30

DISTRICT 30-3A

Bishop at San Diego, 7:30

DISTRICT 32-2A

Ben Bolt at Freer, 7

FRIDAY, APRIL 23

DISTRICT 29-3A

Orange Grove at Taft, 7:30

NON-DISTRICT

Port Aransas at Premont, 7

SOFTBALL

TUESDAY, APRIL 20

DISTRICT 31-4A

Tuloso-Midway at Alice, 6

DISTRICT 29-3A

Mathis at Orange Grove, 7