High School Basketball: Alice-area all-district teams

Rey Castillo
Alice Echo News Journal
Alice ISD Girls Basketball

San Diego's Cortez Gonzalez was named to the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches all-region boys team released Wednesday.  

San Diego head coach Carlos Trevino was also named Coach of the Year on the District 30-3A all-district awards. 

Gonzalez and Trevino helped lead the Vaqueros to the regional quarterfinals.

Premont's Andrew Christian was named Six Man of the Year on the District 32-2A team and Deveon Saenz was selected as Newcomer of the Year.

On the girls side, Alice head coach Joseph Grimes was named co-coach of the year with Robstown's Roy Williams in District 31-4A. 

Grimes led the Lady Coyotes to the playoffs in his first season as head coach. 

Freer coach Fran Adami was named coach of the year in District 32-2A after leading the Buckaroos to the district championship and area round of the playoffs. 

Premont's Andrea Cantu and Freer's Cameran Cantu shared Most Valuable Player honors and Freer's Hannah Viera was named Offensive Player of the Year. 

Premont's Jenna Menchaca and Freer's Carolyn Hinojosa were also selected as Co-Defensive Players of the Year.

Following are all-district selections for District 30-3A, District 31-3A and District 32-2A.

BOYS

DISTRICT 30-3A

*denotes unanimous selection

Coach(s) of the Year –– Ron Lawver, London; Carlos Trevino, San Diego

Most Valuable Player –– *Joshua Chesney, sr., London

Offensive Player(s) of the Year –– Preston Cazalas, so., London; Cortez Gonzalez, sr., San Diego; Adam Gonzalez, sr., Bishop

Defensive Player(s) of the Year –– Ray Delagarza, jr., Bishop; Ty Leonard, sr., London; Isaac Trevino, jr., San Diego

Newcomer(s) of the Year –– Pierson Cazalas, so., London; Donny Thomas, fr., Bishop

Sixth-Man(s) of the Year –– Curt Oliver, sr., Bishop; Joseph Riddell, so., Banquete; Bryce Marshall, jr., London

First-team –– Joshua Moreno, sr., Banquete; Jace Wilson, so., Bishop; Noah Pool, so., Bishop; Zeke Juarez, sr., Falfurrias; Patrick McNorton, jr., London; Jayden Uribe, jr., San Diego; Rene Barrera, jr., San Diego; Ilan Escobedo, sr., Santa Gertrudis Academy; Kirby Owen, sr., SGA 

Second-team –– Ceadric Alvarez, sr., Banquete; Albert Carbajal, jr., Banquete; Andrew Estrada, so., Bishop; Brett Pena, sr., Bishop; Joe Galindo, jr., Falfurrias; Regino Benavides, jr., Falfurrias; Dylan Holbein, so., Hebbronville; Dillon Spencer, so., London; Ames Buchanan, so., London; R.J. Valerio, so., San Diego; James Rodriquez, jr., San Diego; Colton Hamer, jr., SGA; Jaeden Espinoza, jr., SGA

Honorable Mention –– Nick Gonzalez, jr., Banquete; Rylee Garza, jr., Banquete; Jayden Delgarza, so., Bishop; Caleb Washington, jr., Bishop; Emilio Pelagio, sr., Bishop; Derek Cadena, jr., Falfurrias; Nate Perez, fr., Falfurrias; Andres Garza, jr., San Diego; Jaeden Bigarro, jr., SGA; Justus Adkin, so., SGA; Adam Silva, so., SGA; Naythan Carrillo, sr., Hebbronville; Manuel Avila, sr., Hebbronville; Aiden Saenz, jr., Hebbronville; Gerardo Perez, jr., Hebbronville; Jose Alaniz, jr., Hebbronville

Cortez Gonzalez finishes his basketball career in San Diego as a four-year starter.

DISTRICT 31-4A

Most Valuable Player –– Nate Garcia, jr., Kingsville

Offensive Player of the Year –– Aaron Pizana, sr., Tuloso-Midway

Defensive Player(s) of the Year –– Curtis Benzce, sr., Kingsville; Josh Alvarado, sr., Tuloso-Midway

Newcomer of the Year –– Ace Lacour, jr., Kingsville

Sixth Man(s) of the Year –– Donoven Landry, jr., Tuloso-Midway; Sergio Villarreal, so., Alice 

Coach(s) of the Year –– Tres Garcia, Tuloso-Midway; Moses Mora, Kingsville

First-team –– Bryce Burnett, so., Calallen; Lupe Reyna, sr., Robstown; Jesse Resendez, jr., Robstown; Ryan Salas, jr., Alice; JJ Villarreal, jr., Zapata; Tony Benavides, jr., Tuloso-Midway; Mox Paiz, sr., Tuloso-Midway

Second-team –– Camden Larson, sr., Calallen; Adan Gonzalez, sr., Kingsville; Joel Paredez, jr., Robstown; Hondo Vasquez, so., Alice; Vari Morales, jr., Zapata; Mario Garcia, sr., Zapata; Ray Rosas, sr., Tuloso-Midway; Jayden Whitehead, sr., Tuloso-Midway

Honorable Mention –– Enrique Serna, sr., Calallen; Hunter Groves, sr., Calallen; Caleb Trujillo, sr., Calallen; Steven Alaniz, sr., Kingsville; Lorenzo Villarreal, sr., Kingsville; Ralph Cedillo, sr., Robstown; Elias Borjas, sr., Robstown; Sebastian Castaneda, sr., Robstown; Jose Vivanco, jr., Alice; Alonidas Evans, sr., Alice; Thomas Hinojosa, so., Alice; Jon Carlo Gutierrez, sr., Zapata; Zach Moore, sr., Tuloso-Midway; Joseph Smith, sr., Tuloso-Midway

DISTRICT 32-2A

Most Valuable Player –– Bernardino Castellanos, sr., Santa Maria

Offensive Player of the Year –– Christoper Ibarra, so., Santa Maria

Defensive Player of the Year –– Erick Castellanos, sr., Santa Maria

Six Man(s) of the Year –– Joel Almanza, so., La Villa; Andrew Christian, so., Premont 

Newcomer of the Year –– Deveon Saenz, jr., Premont 

Coach of the Year –– Albert Briones, Santa Maria 

First-team –– Elliot Ramirez, jr., Freer; Hondo Biersedt, sr., Freer; Matthew Cantu, sr., Santa Maria; Ricardo Gamboa, jr., Santa Maria; Jordan Gonzalez, sr., Premont; Lukas Rogers, sr., Premont; Nathan Leija, jr., Agua Dulce; Westin Chambliss, sr., Riviera; Marcos Gonzalez, sr., Ben Bolt; Keanu Escobar, jr., La Villa; Sebastian Lopez, sr., La Villa

Second-team –– Joel Guerra, sr., Freer; Nash McQuagge, so., Freer; Mark Sanchez, sr., Santa Maria; Nemehiah Gutierrez, jr., Santa Maria Nathan Saenz, jr., Riviera; Eduardo Hernandez, jr., Agua Dulce; Joey Naranjo, sr., Premont; Mark Gonzalez, sr., Premont; Arnold Navarro, jr., Ben Bolt; Josiah Solis, jr., La Villa; Kris Cardoza, jr., La Villa

Honorable Mention –– Donald Mann, jr., Agua Dulce; Damian Perez, sr., Premont; Frankie Davila, so., Premont; Jose Perez, sr., Agua Dulce; Lupe Garcia sr., Agua Dulce; Orlie Suarez fr., Riviera; Christopher Rivera, sr., La Villa; Jaime Gonzalez, sr., Ben Bolt; Cristian Garcia, sr., Ben Bolt; Anthony Jordan, jr., Freer; Jose Aguillon, so., Freer; Rolando Garcia, so, Riviera; Jared Wallace, jr., Riviera; Esiah Gracia, Santa Maria; Adalberto Guardado, Santa Maria; Juan Morales, Santa Maria

GIRLS

DISTRICT 31-4A

Most Valuable Player –– Kiara Hawkins, Robstown

Offensive Player of the Year –– Heavenlee Vasquez sr., Tuloso-Midway

Defensive Player of the Year –– Kayla Mesa, sr., Robstown

Sixth-man of the Year –– Nadia Mungia, sr., Robstown

Newcomer of the Year –– Karlie Haigood, fr., Calallen

Coach(s) of the Year –– Roy Williams, Robstown; Joseph Grimes, Alice 

First-team –– Madison Valdez, jr., Alice; Mia Perez, sr., Alice; Marissa Moreno, Robstown; Elexie Villareal, Robstown; Kiana Villareal, Zapata; Carson Odom, Calallen; Lily Ybarra, Tuloso-Midway; Lauren Mata, Calallen; Abegayle Galindo, Tuloso-Midway; Kiara McCoy, Kingsville

Second-team –– Sarina Paredez, Robstown; Zowe Villareal, Kingsville; Mia Medina, Robstown; Jacqlyn Villareal, Alice; Maranda Garcia, Zapata; Randee Hernandez, Alice; Danilee Cedillo, Tuloso-Midway; McKenzie Mounts, Calallen; Madison Belford, Tuloso-Midway; KK Noe, Calallen

Honorable Mention –– Marly Salinas, Zapata; Leriaya Garza, Kingsville; Alexandra Delgado, Zapata; Jacelyn Villareal, Kingsville; Miranda Cantu, Tuloso-Midway; Mikaela Boyd, Kingsville; Alayna Gonzalez, Tuloso-Midway; Aranna Mejorado, Kingsville; Braelyn DeLosSantos, Tuloso-Midway; Sierra Chapa, Alice; Gabriella Herrera, Calallen

Alice girls basketball

DISTRICT 30-3A

*denotes unanimous selection

Coach of the Year –– Sherry Luna, Bishop; Alex Munoz, Santa Gertrudis Academy

Most Valuable Players(s) –– JayDee Zamora, jr., Bishop; Elexis Morado, sr., SGA

Offensive Player of the Year –– Hannah Cazalas, sr., London

Defensive Player of the Year –– Azaria Sanchez, sr., SGA

Newcomer of the Year –– *Logan Borchardt, fr., SGA

Sixth Man: of the Year* –– Marlene Ledezma, fr., Bishop

First-team –– Lorena Ramirez, sr., Banquete; Madalyn Ruiz, jr., Bishop; Maya Martinez, jr., Bishop; Sydney Aleman, sr., Falfurrias; Natalie Villarreal, sr., Falfurrias; Serena Olivares, sr., London; Emma Kenyon, sr., London; Alexis Bratten, sr., San Diego; Madison Langbecker, sr., SGA; Kendra Williams, sr., SGA

Second-team –– Mia Perez, so., Banquete; Ashlin Scott, so., Bishop; Katie Winters, jr., Bishop; Mia Schie, sr., Falfurrias; Robyn Barrera, jr., Falfurrias; Ana Castillo, Hebbronville; Brooke Busenlehner, jr., London; Corley Lewallen, fr., London; Marly Sanchez, fr., San Diego; Katherine Ramirez, so., SGA; Mia Adrian, sr., SGA

Honorable Mention –– Amy Trevino, jr., Banquete; Mia Lopez, jr., Banquete; Liana Jimenez, fr., Banquete; Jalaya Martinez, jr., Bishop; Catherine Gutierrez, jr., Bishop; Eleana Alvarez, Bishop; Kaydence Cabrera, jr., Falfurrias; Karla Diaz, sr., Falfurrias; Celeste Esquivel, jr., Falfurrias; Ashton Schie, jr., Falfurrias; Faith Pruitt, sr., London; Natalie Sepulveda, jr., London; Bailee Kinghorn, sr., London; Kayla Carter, so., London; Zalexis Perez, jr., San Diego; Alisa Tunchez, jr., San Diego; Eliana Vidal, jr., San Diego; Harlie Gomez, jr., SGA; Alexa Mendietta, jr., SGA; Carina Palacios, fr., SGA  

DISTRICT 32-2A

Most Valuable Player(s) –– Andrea Cantu, so., Premont; Cameran Cantu, sr., Freer; Yazmin Cantu, sr., Santa Maria

Offensive Player of the Year –– Hannah Viera, sr., Freer

Defensive Player(s) of the Year –– Anahi Magdaleno, jr., Santa Maria; Jenna Menchaca, sr., Premont; Carolyn Hinojosa, sr., Freer

Newcomer(s) of the Year –– Mia Picazo, fr., Santa Maria; Samantha Barker, fr., Riviera; Caitlin Medlock, fr., Riviera

Coach of the Year –– Fran Adami, Freer

First-team –– Kara Carpenter, jr., Freer; Angelina Trevino, jr., Freer; Marleen Carreon, sr., Santa Maria; Aleila Cantu, so., Santa Maria; Miryna Villarreal, so., Premont; Sabrina Garcia, sr., Premont; Allison Alegria, sr., Riviera; Jozlyn Lerma, sr., Riviera; Elizabeth Charles, sr., Ben Bolt; Yesenia Garcia, sr., La Villa; Bethanie Rendon, sr., La Villa

Second-team –– Natalie Gonzalez sr., Santa Maria; Kendra Rodriguez, jr., Santa Maria; Loren Tabor, jr., Riviera; Mallori Calvez, so., Agua Dulce; Amber Garcia, sr., Premont; Stephanie Garza, sr., Premont;  Annika Diaz, jr., Premont; Kyleigh Perez, so., Ben Bolt; Joslynn Contreras, sr., La Villa

Honorable Mention –– Leah Saenz, so., Agua Dulce; Adria Loya, sr., Santa Maria; Emily Flores, jr., Santa Maria; Destiny Gallardo, jr., Rivera; Madison Arredondo, fr., Rivera; Anabel Godines, jr., Ben Bolt; Kaylie Barrera, fr., Ben Bolt; Jo-Elda Lopez, so., La Villa; Nevaeh Rodriguez, jr., La Villa; Jesselen Tijerina, sr., La Villa