SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as 99¢ for the first month
SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as 99¢ for the first month

High School Basketball: Coastal Bend teams ranked in latest TABC poll

Rey Castillo
Corpus Christi Caller Times

The Beeville girls were ranked No. 9 and Veterans Memorial was No. 11 in the latest Texas Association of Basketball Coaches polls.

The Trojans (Class 4A) and the Eagles (Class 5A) received the highest rankings in the Coastal Bend for girls basketball. 

The London boys will begin the season ranked No. 11, and the Aransas Pass boys were No. 12 in Class 3A. 

Following are other Coastal Bend teams that were ranked in this week's TABC poll. 

GIRLS

Class 4A — Tuloso-Midway, No. 18 

Class 3A — Bishop No. 19; Aransas Pass No. 21 

TAPPS Class 5A  — IWA No 6; St. John Paul II No. 9

BOYS 

Class 4A — Tuloso-Midway, No. 15; Miller No. 17 

Class 2A –– Port Aransas No. 19 

London faces Bishop in district basketball game, Tuesday, Jan. 21, 2020, at Bishop High School. Bishop won, 54-28.

TABC RANKINGS

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

1. Duncanville

2. Cypress Creek

3. Converse Judson

4. Hurst Bell

5. South Grand Prairie

6. Plano

7. Arlington Martin

8. Cibolo Steele

9. Clear Springs

10. Summer Creek

11. McKinney

12. Garland Sachse

13. San Antonio Reagan

14. Harker Heights

15. Tompkins

16. Denton Guyer

17. Austin Westlake

18. Vista Ridge

19. Langham Creek

20. Harlingen

21. North Crowley

22. Atascocita

23. Desoto

24. San Antonio Clark

25. Cypress Ranch

CLASS 5A

1. Frisco Liberty

2. SA Veterans Memorial

3. Timberview

4. College Station

5. Amarillo

6. Cedar Park

7. Kerrville Tivy

8. Red Oak

9. Midlothian

10. Pflugerville Hendrickson

11. CC Veterans Memorial

12. Wichita Falls Rider

13. Fort Bend Hightower

14. Beaumont United

15. Lubbock Cooper

16. Frisco Centennial

17. Mansfield Legacy

18. Royse City

19. Lake Dallas

20. Barbers Hill

21. Brownsville Veterans

22. Frisco Lone Star

23. Georgetown

24. Magnolia West

25. Manvel

CLASS 4A

1. Argyle

2. Canyon

3. Dallas Lincoln

4. Fredericksburg

5. Hardin-Jefferson

6. Bridgeport

7. Melissa

8. Houston Yates

9. Beeville 

10. Sunnyvale

11. Lumberton

12. Hereford

13. Dallas Pinkston

14. Boerne

15. La Grange

16. Glen Rose

17. Decatur

18. Tuloso Midway

19. Brownsboro

20. Navasota

21. Jasper

22. Navarro

23. Levelland

24. Pleasant Grove

25. Stephenville

CLASS 3A

1. Shallowater

2. Fairfield

3. Winnsboro

4. Idalou

5. Mt Pleasant Chapel Hill

6. Poth

7. Franklin

8. Hitchcock

9. Jim Ned

10. Brock

11. Bells

12. Luling

13. Brownfield

14. Bushland

15. Wall

16. Edgewood

17. Lorena

18. Buna

19. Bishop

20. Woodville

21. Aransas Pass

22. Canadian

23. Gunter

24. LR Academy

25. Pottsboro

CLASS 2A

1. Gruver

2. Muenster

3. Martins Mill

4. Mason

5. San Saba

6. Panhandle

7. Lipan

8. Grapeland

9. Wellington

10. Haskell

11. Douglass

12. Weimer

13. Vega

14. La Poynor

15. Alvord

16. Snook

17. Woden

18. Cisco

19. New Home

20. Ropes

21. Era

22. Shelbyville

23. Thorndale

24. Schulenburg

25. Marlin

CLASS 1A

1. Nazareth

2. Veribest

3. Chireno

4. Dodd City

5. Saltillo

6. Moulton

7. Claude

8. Sands

9. Aspermont

10. Huckabay

11. Eula

12. Fayetteville

13. Whiteface

14. Blackwell

15. Slidell

16. Hermleigh

17. May

18. White Deer

19. Bellevue

20. Rocksprings

21. Rankin

22. Borden County

23. North Zulch

24. Abbott

25. Brookesmith

BOYS

CLASS 6A

1. Duncanville

2. Richardson

3. Summer Creek

4. Wagner

5. Waxahachie

6. Shadow Creek

7. Bellaire

8. Permian

9. Atascacita

10. Ellison

11. Westlake

12. Allen

13. Dickinson

14. Westfield

15. Americas

16. Judson

17. Coppell

18. Lewisville

19. Laredo United

20. Klein

21. Guyer

22. SA Johnson

23. Desoto

24. Laredo Alexander

25. FB Travis

CLASS 5A

1. Lancaster

2. Hightower

3. Timberview

4. Beaumont United

5. Kimball

6. Wyatt

7. Amarillo

8. PA Memorial

9. Leander

10. Crosby

11. Manor

12. Rider

13. Huntsville

14. McAllen Rowe

15. Mt Pleasant

16. Laredo Martin

17. South Oak Cliff

18. SA Southside

19. EP Chapin

20. Wakeland

21. Leander Glenn

22. Brackenridge

23. Manvel

24. Birdville

25. Lake Creek

CLASS 4A

1. Faith Family

2. Yates

3. Argyle

4. Stafford

5. Carter

6. Boerne

7. Hirschi

8. Lincoln

9. Decatur

10. Silsbee

11. Seminole

12. China Spring

13. Fredericksburg

14. Hardin Jefferson

15. Tuloso Midway

16. Austin LBJ

17. CC Miller

18. Huffman

19. Dunbar

20. Levelland

21. Wilmer Hutchins

22. Chapel Hill

23. Estacado

24. La Vega

25. Paris

CLASS 3A

1. Cole

2. Madison

3. Peaster

4. Academy

5. Brock

6. Tatum

7. Coldspring

8. Atlanta

9. Malakoff

10. Shallowater

11. London 

12. Aransas Pass

13. East Chambers

14. Crockett

15. Mineola

16. Blanco

17. Grandview

18. Santa Rosa

19. Arp

20. Lorena

21. Randolph

22. Jourdanton

23. Childress

24. Wall

25. Franklin

CLASS 2A

1. Martins Mill

2. Clarendon

3. Lipan

4. Grapeland

5. Hearne

6. McLeod

7. New Deal

8. Tenaha

9. Rivercrest

10. Gary

11. San Saba

12. Garrison

13. Panhandle

14. Clarksville

15. Schulenburg

16. Cisco

17. Weimar

18. Santa Maria

19. Port Aransas

20. Normangee

21. LaPoynor

22. Wink

23. Timpson

24. New Home

25. Poolville

CLASS 1A

1. Slidell

2. Nazareth

3. Calvert

4. Eula

5. Texline

6. Laneville

7. Borden County

8. Westbrook

9. Graford

10. Neches

11. Saltillo

12. Electra

13. Paducah

14. Leggett

15. Jayton

16. Dodd City

17. Sterling City

18. Dime Box

19. Klondike

20. Waelder

21. Rankin

22. Rocksprings

23. Eden

24. Miller Grove

25. Springlake Earth

TAPPS

GIRLS

CLASS 6A/SPC

1. Houston The Village School

2. Dallas Bishop Lynch

3. San Antonio Antonian

4. Plano Prestonwood Christian

5. Houston St. Agnes Academy

6. Houston Christian

7. Argyle Liberty Christian

8. John Cooper

9. Houston St. Pius X

10. San Antonio Incarnate Word

CLASS 5A

1. Fort Worth Southwest Christian

2. Mesquite Dallas Christian

3. Victoria St. Joseph

4. Austin St. Michael’s

5. San Antonio Christian School

6. Corpus Christi IWA

7. Houston Second Baptist

8. Houston Lutheran South Academy

9. Corpus Christi John Paul II

10. Austin Hyde Park

CLASS 4A

1. Trinity Christian School – Lubbock

2. Lubbock Christian School

3. Texas School for the Deaf – Austin

4. Geneva School of Boerne

5. Legacy Prep Christian – The Woodlands

6. Pantego Christian Academy

7. Shelton School

8. Cypress Christian School – Houston

9. All Saints School – Tyler

10. Covenant Christian – Colleyville

CLASS 3A

1. Midland Classical

2. Beaumont Legacy

3. Lutheran High School North – Houston

4. Faith Academy Marble Falls

5. Rosehill Christian School

6. Round Rock Christian Academy

7. Lutheran High School Dallas

8. Sacred Heart Hallettsville

9. Reicher Catholic HS – Waco

10. Christian School at Castle Hills

CLASS 2A

1. Lubbock Southcrest

2. Austin Waldorf

3. Marble Falls Faith Academy

4. Victoria Faith Academy

5. Muenster Sacred Heart

6. Shiner St. Paul Catholic

7. Sherman Texoma Christian

8. Bryan Allen Academy

9. Weatherford Christian

10. Longview Trinity School

CLASS 1A

1. San Antonio Legacy

2. Universal City First Baptist

3. San Angelo Cornerstone

4. Kingwood Covenant Prep

5. Athens Christian Christ Academy

6. Fredericksburg Heritage

7. Conroe Calvary Baptist

8. Waxahachie Prep Academy

9. Irving Faustina

10. Nacogdoches Regents

BOYS

CLASS 6A/SPC 

1. Dallas St Mark’s School of Texas

2. Plano John Paul II

3. San Antonio Antonian Prep

4. Tomball Concordia Lutheran

5. Houston Christian

6. Addison Greenhill School

7. Midland Christian

8. Arlington Oakridge School

9. Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy

10. Episcopal School of Dallas

CLASS 5A

1. Frisco Legacy Christian

2. The Woodlands Christian Academy

3. San Antonio St Mary’s Hall

4. Houston Second Baptist

5. Fort Worth Christian

6. Flower Mound Coram Deo

7. Austin St Michael’s Catholic

8. San Antonio TMI Episcopal

9. Dallas Christian

10. Sugarland Fort Bend Christian Academy

CLASS 4A

1. Houston Westbury Christian

2. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal

3. Lubbock Trinity Christian

4. Colleyville Covenant Christian

5. Arlington Grace Prep

6. Schertz John Paul II

7. San Antonio Lutheran

8. Houston Northland Christian

9. Fort Worth Lake Country Christian

10. Pasadena First Baptist Academy

CLASS 3A

1. Dallas Yavneh

2. Midland Classical

3. Denton Calvary Christian

4. Huntsville Alpha Omega

5. Bryan Brazos Christian

6. Waco Vanguard

7. San Antonio Castle Hills

8. Tomball  Rosehill

9. New Braunfels Christian Academy

10. Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills

CLASS 2A

1. Galveston O’Connell

2. Marble Falls Faith Academy

3. Lubbock All-Saints Episcopal

4. Longview Trinity School of Texas

5. Victoria Faith Academy

6. Lubbock Kingdom Prep

7. Shiner St. Paul Catholic

8. Sherman Texoma

9. Austin Waldorf

10. Bryan Allen Academy

CLASS 1A

1. Desoto Canterbury Collegiate

2. Houston Beren Academy

3. Fredericksburg Heritage

4. Houston Southwest Christian

5. Waco Eagle Christian

6. Wichita Falls Christ Academy

7. Wichita Falls Notre Dame

8. Spring Founders Christian

9. Kingwood Covenant

10. Nacogdoches Regents