SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ for the first month
SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ for the first month

Ballot candidates for the Nov. 3, Duval County election

Staff Writer
Alice Echo News Journal

DISTRICT ATTORNEY, 229TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

GOCHA RAMIREZ

DEMOCRATIC

COUNTY ATTORNEY

BALDEMAR F GUTIERREZ

DEMOCRATIC

SHERIFF

ROMEO R RAMIREZ

DEMOCRATIC

COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR

ROBERTO ELIZONDO

DEMOCRATIC

WRITE-IN CANDIDATE

SYLVIA S RODRIGUEZ

COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 1

PETE A GUERRA

DEMOCRATIC

COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 3

DAVID O GARZA

DEMOCRATIC

COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 1

BRUNO E VALDEZ

DEMOCRATIC

COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 2

TAMMY (TREJO) HALLMARK

DEMOCRATIC

COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 3

RAUL OLIVEIRA III

DEMOCRATIC

COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 4

ARTURO G MARTINEZ

DEMOCRATIC

CITY OF SAN DIEGO

MAYOR

1. 1.ARASELI “SALLY” BERNAL LICHTENBERGER

CITY COUNCIL PLACE 4

1. VIVIAN GARCIA-SAENZ

2. ARASELI “SHELLY” GAITAN-OCHOA

3. ISSABELLE N. GARCIA

CITY COUNCIL PLACE 5

1. MARGARITO MALDONADO III

2. ROEL VELA

CITY OF FREER

MAYOR

1. ARNOLDO (GUERO) CANTU

2. ARTURO (ART) S. GRANDE

ALDERMAN PLACE 1

1. CARLOS H SALINAS

ALDERMAN PLACE 2

1. DEBRA (DEBBIE) MARTINEZ

2. MANUEL (ROLITA) ESTRADA

CITY OF BENAVIDES

THE ADOPTION OF A LOCAL SALES AND USE TAX IN THE CITY OF BENAVIDES AT A RATE NOT TO EXCEED TWP PERCENT (2.0%) IN ANY LOCATION IN THE CITY PURSUANT TO TEXAS TAX CODE CHAPTER 321.

SAN DIEGO ISD SCHOOL BOARD

PLACE 1

1. MANUEL MOLINA

PLACE 2

1. CARLOS ESPIOSA

PLACE 3

1. CYNTHIA (CINDY) PEREZ

2. ANTHONY VELA

PLACE 4

1.TED SENDEJO

1. ROBERT “CUATE” BRIONES

FREER ISD SCHOOL BOARD

PLACE 4

1. LINDA GARZA-MONCADA

2. ROLAND MONTEZ

PLACE 5

1. DIEGO M SAENZ JR

PLACE 6

1. STEVEN MCQUAGGE

PLACE 7

1. ADRAIN PEREZ

2. EDDIE BALBOA JR

BENAVIDES ISD SCHOOL BOARD

PLACE 3

1. EDUARDO HERNANDEZ ( EDDIE)

2. BENJAMIN FRANCO III

PLACE 5

1. MELISSA ‘MISSY” HERNANDEZ

2. ROLANDO (PALO) SALINAS

PLACE 6

1. ROSALINDA FLORES

2. JESSICA BOWEN

PLACE 7

1. LETICIA CERVANTES

2. JESSE ABITUA

DUVAL COUNTY GROUNDWATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT

AT-LARGE POSITION

1. ATLEE M PARR

2. CRISTINA SALINAS LICHTENBERGER

PRECINT #1

1.JAVIER SAENZ

2. J.M. RODRIGUEZ

PRECINT #4

1. RAYMOND J ALANIZ

2. SYLVIA PEREZ LEAL

3. EDUARDO (EDDIE) TAMEZ