TAMUK graduates celebrate commencement in person at Javelina Stadium

submitted

KINGSVILLE — After more than a year with only online, virtual commencement ceremonies, spring 2021 graduates at Texas A&M University-Kingsville were able to walk the stage in person outdoors at Javelina Stadium Friday and Saturday, May 7-8. This marks the first time in 20 years that graduation has been celebrated at the historic stadium. The last in-person commencement was fall 2019.

Two ceremonies were held Friday. The Colleges of Arts and Sciences and Education and Human Performance graduated at 9 a.m. The Dick and Mary Lewis College of Agriculture and Natural Resources, the College of Business Administration and the Frank H. Dotterweich College of Engineering graduated at 6 p.m. There were total of 1,009 students graduating Friday.

Saturday’s ceremony was for the Class of 2020. Any student, that should have graduated in 2020 when all three ceremonies were canceled because of the pandemic, was allowed to walk across the stage at 9 a.m. Saturday. A total of 323 graduates chose to come back for this ceremony.

Two students were chosen to provide the commencement speeches at Friday’s ceremony. Blessing Tamez, from Bishop, received her bachelor’s degree in kinesiology-exercise science with a concentration in pre-physical therapy, and provided the speech for the 9 a.m. ceremony.

All ceremonies can be viewed at https://www.tamuk.edu/commencement and shared on the university’s social media pages.

To top it off, all of the more than 1,000 prospective 2021 graduates have a slide that features their name and degree. Graduates were given the option to provide a photo and a short narrative to add to their slide. These slide can be seen at https://www.tamuk.edu/commencement.

Spring Commencement 2021

ALICE

Bachelor of Arts - Miranda Leeann Gonzalez and Suzette Renee Martinez

Bachelor of Business Administration - Zachary Ross Frank, Victoria Alexzandra Salas and Vanessa Vasquez

Bachelor of Science - Gabriella Marie Castillo, Gabriela Ceja, Stephanie R. Chapa, Jaden Renee Charles, Julysa Maria Dominguez, Autumn Lynn Flores, Mia Sara Guevara, Jon Lopez, Samantha Monique Perez and Tammy Nicole Roquet

Bachelor of Social Work - Marina Gonzalez and Amber Nicole Paz

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering - Paul Ryan Fullen

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science - Jeremiah J. Garcia

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering - Michael Aaron Martinez and Jerry R. Neal

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering - Stephen-Ray Beltran

Doctor of Education - Gabriel Zamora

Master of Education - Alexa Denese Rodriguez

Master of Social Work - Sylvia Escobedo

BANQUETE 

Bachelor of Science - George M. Cortez

BEN BOLT

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture - Matthew I. Cruz

BENAVIDES

Bachelor of Business Administration - Edie M. Hernandez

Master of Science - Alyssa Nicole Salinas

BISHOP

Bachelor of Business Administration - Jaylin Elaine Morales

Bachelor of Science - Dacia Alyssa Cavazos, Laura Elizabeth Foster, Jamin Ryan Lira, Lauren D. Morales and Blessing Ysea Tamez

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering - Heston Wayne Hoyle

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering - Carlos Eduardo Gutierrez Torres

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences - Cassandra Marie Youngblood

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering - Cyle Christopher Hubbard

Master of Science - Ross Arthur Bronson and Kord Troy Killpack

Master of Social Work - Angela Nichole Pena

CONCEPCION

Bachelor of Arts - Ruben Andrew Martinez

Bachelor of Business Administration - Elijio Vera

CORPUS CHRISTI

Bachelor of Arts - Eric Nathaniel Castillo, Ashley Elizabeth Diaz and Richard Andrew Galvan

Bachelor of Business Administration - Adrianna M. Valdez

Bachelor of Music - Gabrielle Ortega

Bachelor of Science - Jaime Adrian Aguilar, J'nora Lolita Arevalo, Lilliana Nicole Ceja, Jose M. Gloria, Victoria Elizabeth Irving, Alexander Y. Kuan, Erasmo Alejandro Mendez, Brianna Nicole Perez, Jamie Jodee Rojas, Mijail David Rojas, Myron M. Sanchez, Miranda June Shaut, Ryan Wayne Smith, Benjamin Xavier Valadez, Alexa R. Vasquez and Marissa Andrea Vigue

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture - Sydney Renea Churchwell, Alejandro M. Garcia, Megan Reanie Guzman, Lupita Karelyn Leon, Lorin Leeann Payne, Brenda Louise Revett, Gabrielle Jae Rodriguez and Alexus Aliana Weckmann

Bachelor of Social Work - Destiney Marie Lametrie

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering - Kasey M. Carrion and Kimberly N. Delgado

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering - Matthew Erwin Cavazos, David Joshua England, Hailey Liana Farias, Raul Fuentes, Joshua Gallegos, Kyle Jordan Kovarek and Jenna Paige Phillips

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering - Amando Felipe Guerra, David Darron Laurel, Joseph Rey Lopez, Natalie Rae Rodriguez and Devon Chase Tiemann

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science - Manuel Joseph Navarro

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering - David Barajas, Victor Eduardo Campos Vega, James Nathan Inkster, Alberto Rivera Martinez and Joseph I. Mirabal

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering - Brett Daniel Perez and Jodi Anna Swaenepoel

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering - Anthony E. Alvarez, Jordan C. Arciba, David Miguel Balderas, Lesly Itzel Carreon, Jeremiah Davila, Adolfo J. Martinez, Kevin J. Morin, Clark Andrew Underwood and Ryan Rey Zarate

Bachelor of Science in Natural Gas Engineering - Steven Trey Flores, Derrick L. McCoy and Ernesto Octavio Perez

Doctor of Philosophy - David John Newstead

Master of Science - Margaret Mae Dummitt, Andrea Leonor Garcia, Maria De Lourdes Kaden, Fatima Valeria Martinez, Laura Yvonne Martinez, Kristyn Amanda Rodriguez, Lauren Elise Rodriguez, Sarah Kathryn Salas, Victor Soto and Mark Alexander Velasquez

Master of Science in Human Sciences - Stephanie Ann Anderson and Patricia Elaine Eddins

Master of Social Work - Bria Suren Brown, Leslie Ann Cantu, Rochelle Denise Guerrero, Julie Ann Leyva, Joia R. Luckey, Sabah Mukhtiar Mohammad, Lorraine Rodriguez and Angela Grace Trevino

DRISCOLL

Bachelor of Arts - Alyssa Erin Gonzalez

FALFURRIAS

Bachelor of Arts - Orlando Garcia and Christopher Priddy

Bachelor of Business Administration - Daniel Ariel Arevalo and Dana Renee Barrera

Bachelor of Science - Misty Yvette Aleman, Andrea Marie Baldillez, Marcos Alejandro Lara and Vanessa Nicole Rodriguez

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering - Jose Enrique Gutierrez

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering - Ruben Javier Casas

FREER

Bachelor of Science - Karissa Marie Campos and Richard R. Lichtenberger

KINGSVILLE

Bachelor of Arts - Kassondra Renee Magallan

Bachelor of Business Administration - Alexis Acosta, Macy Jo Berg and Jaylene Marie Garza

Bachelor of Fine Arts - Rubie Matilde Contreras, Bianca Renae Perez, Erica Lin Vargas and Esteban Luis Villalon

Bachelor of Music - Maddison Paige Boyd, Brandon Manuel O'Donohue and Jeri Morita Taylor

Bachelor of Science - Jesus Alvarez, Amee Elaine Boudreaux, Anna Catherine Cantu, Lane Christiansen, Nicholas Anthony Cruz, Keisha Elayne Delgado, Darby Lyn Florence, Destiny Nicole Garcia, Maria Veronica Garza, Scarlett Victoria Garza, Forrest Lee Gendron, Julianne Denise Gomez, Clarissa Cristina Gonzalez, Darcy Merce Guerrero, Anna Marilyn Ignatiades, Kamba Li Lopez, Natalie Angel Martinez, Ngoc Thi Bich Nguyen, Michelle Lee Padilla, Maria Victoria Reyna, Justin Alexander Rivera, Bethany Morgan Samarripa, Jerik Roland Sandoval, Ann Marie Torres, Jose A. Torres, Marianna Cristal Trevino, Katherine V. Villarreal, Dean Arnold Wallace, Rebekah Lynne Watts and John Kade Alan Womack

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture - Isabel Marie Aldape, Brandon Anthony Billeck, Juan Carlos Elissetche, Ashley Amanda Garza, Clarissa A. Gonzales, Merideth Ann Harvey, Richard Andrew Hernandez, John E. Herschberger, Tenley Nicollette Housler, Kassidy Nicole Lackey, Jorge Antonio Ledezma, Katie Lynn Polhemus and Eliana Marie Salinas

Bachelor of Social Work - Miranda Renee Garcia, Hunter Michael Hays, Imani Janae Moore, Shyanne Desiree Ramos and Chelsie Renee Sharpe

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering - Roger Andrew Disney and Maria Raquel Garcia Torres

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering - Gabriel Alexander Presas and Rubelin Torres

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering - Mohammad Alazemi

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science - Chitrang Desai

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering - Adam Charles Foust, Paul Nehikhare Isibor and Devin Louise Shrier

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences - Samantha Marie Gonzales, Brittany Amber Gonzalez and Sara Ann Ortiz

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering - Talal Alshehri, Raymond Patrick Borjon, Dante Lorenzo Cantu, Johnathon Robert Harper, Juarez Medina-Quintero IV and William Thomas Smith

Bachelor of Science in Natural Gas Engineering - Christian Dakota Grimes

Doctor of Education - Roman P. Smith

Master of Arts - Sarah Elizabeth Trevino

Master of Business Administration - Anthony James Fetters, Avery Layne Hlavinka, Mitra Joshaghani and Cameron Piccirilli

Master of Music - Christian Jose Arteaga

Master of Science - Eugene Amoah, Lisa Longoria Campa, Scott Robert Cardenas, Rishith Chinthamani, Tirumalareddy Danda, Nicolette Cynthia Diaz, Miranda Nicole Farias, Cynthia Molina Flores, Kirstien Michelle Forkum, Cecilia Garcia, Sowmya Gudipally, Pramod  Reddy R. Gudipelly, Shane Anthony Henderson, Javier Omar Huerta, Taylor Ardean Meadows, Guadalupe Rodriguez, Colleen Marie Russell, Mohammed Olumide Salawu, Anirudh Srikanth, Francisco Garcia Torres and Ravi Chandra Vemuri

Master of Social Work - Veronica Anna Almaguer, Ana Lilia Garcia, Faustino Garcia, Anja Martinez, Amy Mata, Lee Annette Ramos and Olga Lydia Suazo

ORANGE GROVE

Bachelor of Arts - Lestly Norely Martinez

Bachelor of Business Administration - Kevin Erik Alarcon

Bachelor of Science - Quint Faber McKernan

PREMONT

Bachelor of Science - Alyssa Christine Guerra and Daniel Homero Perez

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering - Vito Garcia Recio

Master of Science - Olivia T. Gonzalez

ROBSTOWN

Bachelor of Arts - Stephanie Nicole Figueroa and Brandon Michael Zamora

Bachelor of Business Administration - Julissa Anahi Esparza

Bachelor of Science - Krystal M. Gallegos and Rebecca Kaye Plagens

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture - Natalie Jean Sutter

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering - Richard Joe Rowland

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering - Victoria Carrion

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science - Fernando Varela Cruz

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering - Mathew Isaiah Hernandez and Christian Louis Puente

Master of Science - Aubrey Tracy Trujillo and Makenzie Layne Wright

Master of Social Work - Amanda Lee Hill

SAN DIEGO

Bachelor of Arts - Marissa Iran Perez

Bachelor of Science - Anyssa Alexandra Hernandez and Elizabeth Ann Sanchez

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering - Albert Bear

Master of Science - Madelyn Arcadia Escalante

SANDIA

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture - Justin Matthew Briones

Bachelor of Social Work - Sadie Jo Irwin