High School Basketball: Lady Coyotes nearly pull off district-opening win

Rey Castillo
Alice Echo News Journal
Alice vs. Robstown

Alice point guard Madison Valdez scored a team-best 19 points in the Lady Coyotes' 53-52 loss to Robstown on Wednesday night in the District 31-4A opener for both teams. 

The Lady Coyotes nearly pulled off the the come-from-behind victory in the final seconds, but instead fell to 3-11 overall.

The Lady Pickers (7-1) were led my Kiara Hawkins, who scored a game-best 26 points. 

Jacqlyn Villarreal registered 11 points and Mia Perez and Randee Hernandez combined for 14 points to pace the Lady Coyotes' offense. 

Alice continues district play Friday against Zapata. 

GIRLS

DISTRICT 31-4A

ROBSTOWN 53, ALICE 52

Alice — M. Valdez 19, J. Villarreal 11, M. Perez  8, R. Hernandez 6, A. Nunez 3, S. Chapa 3, R. Castillo 2.

Robstown — K. Hawkins 26, E. Villarreal  8, M. Moreno 9, N. Mungia 6, K. Mesa 4.

3-pointers — Alice, M. Valdez 2, A. Nunez 1, M. Perez 1, S. Chapa - 1; Robstown, E. Villarreal 1, K. Hawkins 1.

JV – Alice won 33-31

Records — Alice 3-11, 0-1; Robstown 7-1, 1-0.

ARANSAS PASS 61, ORANGE GROVE 24

OG — Rory Salinas 3, Eryn Ellis 10, Hailey Eulenfeld 6, Alexis Jarvis 1, MK Lopez 4

AP — Courteney Heyward 3, Amelia Durham 9, Angelina Zepeda 4, Maiya Gonzales 10, Marielyn Cruz 3, Marissa Acosta 6, Lauren Belvin 5, Makayla Oakes 3, Jocelyn Cole 9, Rachel Smith 9

3-pointers — OG, Ellis 2, Eulenfeld 1; AP, Cole 3, Acosta 2, Smith 2, Cruz 1, Durham 1, Oakes 1

JV — Aransas Pass won 45-18

Records — Aransas Pass 7-11, 4-1; Orange Grove 2-3

BOYS

DISTRICT 29-3A

ARANSAS PASS 81, ORANGE GROVE 30

AP — Crawford 7, Castrejon 3, Trevino 8, Crothers 7, Leal 28, Gordon 5, Acosta 5, Adame 5, Belvin 13.

OG — Garcia 3, Seha 5, Stevens 3, Lopez 2, Facundo 3, Solis 2, Rodriguez 2, DeLosantos 10.

3-pointers — Crawford 1, Castrejon 1, Leal 4, Gordon 1, Acosta 1, Adame 1, Belvin 1, Garcia 1, Seha 1, Stevens 1, Fecundo 1, DeLosantos 2.

NON-DISTRICT

WEST OSO 64, PREMONT 36

West Oso — A. Lopez 23, C. Terrazas 14, Z. Rankin 6, J. James 6, R. Nickles 6, J. Reyes 4, B. Simmons 3, J. Williams 2.

Premont — A. Sanchez 13, D. Saenz 5, J. Naranjo 5, A. Christian 4, L. Rogers 4, F. Davila 3, D. Perez 2.

3-pointers — WO, C. Terrazas 4, A. Lopez 1; Premont, F. Davila 1, L. Rogers 1.

AREA SCHEDULE 

GIRLS

FRIDAY, JAN. 8

DISTRICT 31-4A

Alice at Zapata, 6:15

DISTRICT 29-3A

Orange Grove at Mathis

DISTRICT 30-3A

San Diego at London, 6:15

SATURDAY, JAN. 9 

DISTRICT 32-2A

La Villa at Ben Bolt, 11:30

TUESDAY, JAN. 12

DISTRICT 31-4A

Kingsville at Alice, 6:15

DISTRICT 32-2A

Ben Bolt at Riviera, 6:15 p.m.

BOYS

FRIDAY, JAN. 8

DISTRICT 30-3A

San Diego at London, 6

DISTRICT 29-3A

Mathis at Orange Grove, 7:30

TUESDAY, JAN. 12

DISTRICT 31-4A

Kingsville at Alice, 7:30

DISTRICT 29-3A

Orange Grove at Taft, 7:30