SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ for the first month
SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ for the first month

High School Football: Alice, area teams prepare for postseason run

Rey Castillo
Alice Echo News Journal

Alice is back in the postseason for the third time in four years after its come-from-behind win over Tuloso-Midway on Friday.

The Coyotes (2-4) reached the playoffs for the 42nd time in school history and clinched the final playoff spot in District 15-4A Division I.

Alice scored 30 unanswered points in the second half. 

The Coyotes received big plays from Noah Cervantes, quarterback Jacob Guzman, receiver Ryan Salas and running back RJ Salaiz.

Alice took the lead for good with 2:45 left in the third quarter and advanced to the bi-district round to play Hidalgo at 7:30 p.m. Friday in Falfurrias. 

Salas had three catches for 83 yards, two touchdowns and an interception, while Salaiz and Guzman combined for 179 yards of offense. 

Hidalgo, the District 16-4A Division I champion, is coming off a 24-20 loss to Zapata. 

The Pirates (3-1) are led by senior running back Zachary Carrera, who has rushed for 721 yards and four touchdowns. Carrera had 30 carries for 120 yards in Friday's defeat. 

SD, OG teams clash

San Diego and Orange Grove will travel to Alice Memorial Stadium to open the Class 3A, Division I playoffs. 

Kickoff is set for 7:30 p.m. Saturday. 

The Vaqueros captured the District 16-3A Division I championship after Friday's 28-24 win over Lyford. 

San Diego (4-1) is led by quarterback R.J. Valerio, who completed and three of nine passes for 91 yards and a touchdown against Lyford. Nene Salinas, Sergio Guerra and Hector Gaza combined for 270 yards of offense.

The Bulldogs (6-3) received a strong effort from quarterback Cutter Stewart in Friday's season finale loss to Palacios. Orange Grove will be the No. 4 seed in the postseason. 

Stewart completed 28 of 55 passes for 366 yards and five touchdowns in the loss. 

San Diego clutches the district game against Lyford Bulldogs and will face Orange Grove in the Playoffs.

Premont clinches third consecutive playoff berth

Premont finished undefeated in District 16-2A Division I to capture the district title.

The Cowboys recorded their third shutout of the season in a 54-0 win over Riviera on Friday, and will play Three Rivers in the bi-district round at 7:30 p.m. Friday in Three Rivers. 

Lucas Rogers, JT Torres and Andrew Christian combined for 480 rushing yards to fuel the Cowboys' offense.

Premont faces a Three Rivers team that finished fourth in District 15-2A, Division I.

Ben Bolt's season ends due to COVID-19

Ben Bolt's season is over after the Badgers forfeited their Class 2A, Division I bi-district game against Kenedy.

The Lions (6-2) will receive a bi-district bye and advance to the area round of the playoffs.

The Badgers (1-1) suspended athletic activities on Friday after a student-athlete tested positive for COVID-19.

Ben Bolt became the first Texas football team to cancel its season in August before the UIL, Texas Education Agency and the school board voted on Sept. 22 to reinstate the team. 

AREA FOOTBALL SCHEDULE 

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Alice vs. Hidalgo, 7:30, Thursday, Falfurrias

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Orange Grove vs. San Diego, 7:30 Saturday, Alice Memorial Stadium

CLASS 2A, DIVISION I

Premont at Three Rivers, 7:30, Friday

Ben Bolt vs. Kenedy, ccd.

AREA BASKETBALL SCHEDULE 

GIRLS

NON-DISTRICT

FRIDAY, NOV. 10 

King at Alice, 7:15 p.m.

Rockport-Fulton at San Diego, 6:30 p.m.

Woodsboro at Premont, 6:15 p.m. 

Hebbronville at Orange Grove, 7:30 p.m.