Jim Wells and Duval County unofficial numbers for the election year 2020

Robin Bradshaw
Alice Echo News Journal

The unofficial numbers for Jim Wells County Elections are in for November, 3. 

Jim Wells County Election

This election year had record turnouts for early voting in Jim Wells County and after a long and drawn-out pandemic, and an election year filled with turmoil and polarization, election day Nov. 3, is hopefully coming to an end. 

This year a total of 8,894 early voters cast their vote and 1,995 on election day in Jim Wells County, totaling 10,788, The last presidential year in 2016, yielded less than half at 3,048 in early voting participation.  

The following totals are the unofficial totals for the 2020 elections. 

Jim Wells County 2020 Election Results

County Tax Assessor-Collector 

Servando Wolf Garza 6,011 votes (45.74 percent) 

Mary Lozano 7,130 votes (54.26 percent)

County Commissioner, Precinct 1

Amanda Sue Friedeck 1,297 (45.13 percent)

Margie H. Gonzalez 1,577 (54.87 percent)

County Commissioner, Precinct 3

Renee Kirchoff Chapa 2,397 (65.19 percent)

Carlos (Coach) Gonzalez 1,280 (34.81 percent)

County Constable Precinct 1

Ruben Garcia 2,754 (42.12 percent)

Albert Martinez 3,784 (57.88 percent)

County Constable Precinct 3

Jim Long 660 (80.49 percent)

Mateo Clark 160 (19.51 percent)

County Constable Precinct 5

Gerald Arismendez 1,261 (50.38 percent)

Robert Vasquez Sr. 1,242 (49.62 percent)

Premont Independent School District

Board of Trustees

Hervey Jaramillo 381 votes (12.24 percent)

Frank Rios, Jr. 506 votes (16.25 percent)

Benjamin F. Priddy, Jr. 228 votes (7.32 percent)

Jo Ann Pena 485 (15.58 percent)

Debra Lopez 470 (15.10 percent)

Alfredo (Fred) Gutierrez, Jr. 648 (20.82 percent)

Pablo Davila 395 1(2.69 percent)

Premont City Council General Election Ballot

Place 3

Ricardo (Ric) Rubio 581 votes  (66.55 percent)

Norma Tamez Tullos 292 votes (33.45 percent)

Place 4

Amy A. Sain 472 votes (55.46 percent)

Mario Alaniz 87 10.22%

Raul R. Garcia 292 34.31%

Place 5

Jose (Chema) Martinez 465 54.13%

Richard Belasquez 117 13.62%

Sandra Barrera 277 32.25%

Ben Bolt Palito Blanco ISD

Place 4

Julie Garcia Ramos 563 60.73%

JoAnn Ramirez 364 39.27%

Place 5

Marcos “Mark” Garcia 607 63.76%

John Isaac Salinas 345 36.24%

Place 6

Maria Saenz-Garcia 791 100.00%

Place 7

Juan Martinez 416 42.89%

Arnold Barrera 554 57.11%

Voting Propositions for the City of Alice

Proposition A

An amendment to the City of Alice home rule charter amending by deletion or revision those sections which are unnecessary to the charter and to create a more clear simple home rule charter.

FOR: 3,036 (65.52 percent)

AGAINST: 1,598 (34.48 percent)

Proposition B

An amendment to the City of Alice home rule charter amending by deletion or revision those sections which are inconsistent with or in violation of State law.

FOR: 3,096 votes (65.86 percent)

AGAINST: 1,605 (34.14 percent)

Proposition C

An amendment to the City of Alice home rule charter providing for process to create a quorum of City Council in the event of three or more vacancies occur at the same time.

FOR: 2,920 (62.78 percent)

AGAINST:1,731 (37.22 percent)

Proposition D

An amendment to the City of Alice home rule charter providing for a prohibition on running for office after recall.

FOR:  2,852 votes (61.48 percent)

AGAINST: 1,787 votes (38.52 percent)

Proposition E

An amendment to the City of Alice home rule charter deleting the sections related to the Public Recreation Board and authorizing the City Council to create a Public Recreation Board by Ordinance.

FOR: 2,715 votes  (58.96 percent)

AGAINST: 1,890 votes (41.04 percent)

Duval County 2020 Election Results

229th Judicial District Attorney

Gocha Ramirez – 3,243 votes (100 percent) Projected Winner

County Tax Assessor-Collector

Roberto Elizondo – 3,276 votes ( 98.26 percent) Projected Winner

Sylvia S. Rodriguez – 58 votes (1.74 percent)

City of Freer

Mayor

Arnoldo Cantu – 792 votes (63.57 percent) Projected Winner

Arturo S. Grande – 431 votes (36.43 percent)

Freer Alderman, Place 1

Carlos H. Salinas – 874 votes (100 percent) Projected Winner

Freer Alderman, Place 2

Debra Martinez – 874 votes ( 75.44 percent) Projected Winner

Manuel Estrada – 291 votes (24.56 percent)

Freer Proposition A

For – 793 votes (79.06 percent)

Against – 210 votes (20.94 percent)

City of San Diego

Mayor

Araseli “Sally” Bernal Lichtenberger – In Duval County, there were 1,098 votes (100 percent) casted for Lichtenberger. She also received 158 votes (100 percent). She was the project winner.

City Council, Place 4

Vivian Garcia-Saenz received 694 votes (44.54 percent) in Duval County and 61 votes (30.20 percent) in Jim Wells County. She was the projected winner.

Araceli “Shelly” Gaitan-Ochoa – In Duval County, 337 votes ( 21.63 percent). In JWC, 31 votes (15.35 percent).

Issabelle N. Garcia – In Duval County, 527 votes ( 33.83 percent). In JWC, 110 votes (54.46 percent).

City Council, Place 5

The projected winner for this race was Roel Vela. In Duval County, he received 715 votes ( 51.70 percent) and he received 92 votes (46.46 percent) in JWC. He was the projected winner.

Margarito Maldonado III – In Duval County, 724 votes (498.30 percent) and in JWC he received 106 votes (53.54 percent).

Benavides ISD

Trustee, Place 3

Eduardo “Eddie” Hernandez – 600 votes (57.47 percent) Projected Winner

Benjamin Franco III – 444 votes (42.53 percent)

Trustee, Place 5

Melissa “Missy” Hernandez – 429 votes (40.82 percent)

Rolando “Palo” Salinas – 622 votes (59.18 percent) Projected Winner

Trustee, Place 6

Rosalinda Flores – 662 votes (64.65 percent) Projected Winner

Jessica Bowen – 362 votes (35.35 percent)

Trustee, Place 7

Leticia Cervantes – 517 votes (49.66 percent)

Jesse Abitua – 524 votes (50.34 percent) Projected Winner

Freer ISD

Trustee, Place 4

Linda Garza – Moncada – 817 votes (56.07) Projected Winner

Roland Montez – 640 votes (43.93 percent)

Trustee, Place 5

Diego M. Saenz Jr. - 1,008 votes (100 percent) Projected Winner

Trustee, Place 6

Steven McQuagge – 1,029 votes (100 percent) Projected Winner

Trustee, Place 7

Adrian Perez – 775 votes (52.72 percent) Projected Winner

Eddie Balboa Jr. - 695 votes (47.28 percent)

San Diego ISD

Trustee, Place 1

Manuel (Meme) Molina – In Duval County, 1,522 votes ( 100 percent). In JWC, 230 votes (100 percent). Projected Winner

Trustee, Place 2

Carlos (Cale) Espinosa – In Duval County, 1,545 votes (100 percent) and in JWC, he received 223 votes (100 percent). Projected Winner

Trustee, Place 3

The projected winner is Anthony Vela with a total of 1,256 votes in Duval and Jim Well County.

Cynthia (Cindy) Perez received a total of 1,178 votes.

Trustee, Place 4

Ted Sendejo - 898 votes ( 42.68 percent)

Robert “Cuate” Briones – 1,206 votes ( 57.32 percent) Projected Winner

Trustee, Place 5

Lucy Maldonado – 1,402 votes ( 100 percent) Projected Winner

Duval County Groundwater Conservation District

Board Member, At Large

Atlee M. Parr – 1,366 votes ( 32.61 percent)

Cristina Salinas Lichtenberger – 2,823 votes ( 67.39 percent) Projected Winner

Board member, Precinct 1

Javier Adrian Saenz - 479 votes ( 47.24 percent)

JM Rodriguez - 535 votes ( 52.76 percent) Projected Winner

Board member, Precinct 4

Raymond Alaniz – 507 votes (40.56 percent)

Sylvia Perez Leal – 372 votes – (29.76 percent)

Eduardo Tamez – 371 votes (29.68 percent)

Note: Numbers are unofficial until they are canvassed.