DISTRICT 29-5A

BOYS

MVP — Donaldo Hernandez, MF, sr., Laredo Cigarroa

Offensive MVP — *Hector Ortiz, MF, sr., Laredo Martin

Defensive MVP — Cougar Taylor, D, sr., Flour Bluff

Goalkeeper of the Year — Jorge Medina, sr., Laredo Cigarroa

Newcomer of the Year — Stephen Volpe, F, fr., Flour Bluff

Utility Player of the Year — Patrick Mochen, F, sr., Calallen

Co-Coaches of the Year — Oscar Pompa, Laredo Martin and Jose Castillo, Laredo Cigarroa

First team
Laredo Cigarroa — Alexander Pena, D, so.; Brandon Soto, F/MF, sr.; Kevin Benitez, MF, sr.; Juan Orozco, D, jr.; Isaiah Monsivais, F, jr.; Laredo Martin — Alexis Gallardo, F, sr.; Eric Puente, D, sr.; Jose Manuel Farfan, MF, sr.; Fernando Alvarado, MF, jr.; Ricardo Flores, MF, sr.; Flour Bluff — Tyler Bowdry, GK, jr.; Gabriel Flores, D, sr.; Angel Lobato, MF, jr.; Theodore Libby, MF, jr.; Calallen — Brady Nelson, MF, so.; Luis Caraccioli, D, sr.; Joao Trindade, F, sr.; Osvaldo Garcia-Huerta, MF, fr.; Gregory-Portland — Kyle Coe, MF, so.; Gustavo Tovar, MF, so.; Tuloso-Midway — Chandler Webb, M, jr.; Kevin Plascencia, F, jr.; Alice — Elian Rodriguez, D, so.

Second team
Laredo Cigarroa — Oscar Salinas, MF, so.; Carlos Campos, D, jr.; Juan Montalvo, MF, so.; Marco Villanueva, MF, jr.; Felix Montalvo, MF, jr.; Laredo Martin — Alexander Gutierrez, GK, sr.; Alejandro Espinoza, LB, jr.; Ronaldo Gonzalez, CB, jr.; Miguel Viera, CB, jr.; Felipe Diaz, MF, jr.; Flour Bluff — Hiroki Young, D, jr.; Ruslan Sultanov, F, jr.; Pruet Wiriyanov, MF, sr.; Charles Cutbirth, D, fr.; Calallen — Rudy Martinez, MF, sr.; Reid Mittag, D, sr.; Vicente Hashimoto, MF, sr.; Zeke Davila, D, sr.; Gregory-Portland — Pierre Bolon-Savon, F, sr.; Ricardo Avila, D, sr.; Tuloso-Midway — Diego Navarro, MF, sr.; Homero Ross, D, jr.; Alice — Jacob Lopez, D, so.

Honorable mention
Laredo Cigarroa — Leo Armendariz, D, sr.; Laredo Martin — Abraham Escamilla, CB, sr.; Guillermo Samaniego, MF, jr.; Diego Ramirez, MF, sr.; Ricardo Garcia, F, jr.; Flour Bluff — Arturo Gomez, MF, jr.; Chance Pittman, F, sr.; Cale Ortege, D, jr.; Jomel Haley, D, sr.; Calallen — Hayden Schonhoeft; Freddie Cocek, D, sr.; Zachary Bowers, D, sr.; Brandon Martin, MF, jr.; Gregory-Portland — Zane Neslony, D, sr.; Gunner Spears, F, jr.; Brandon Perez, D, jr.; Jayden Nunez, GK/D, jr.; Tuloso-Midway — Juan Hernandez, sr.; Aaron Andrade, jr.; Angel Garcia, jr.; Jesus Hernandez, so.; Alice — Altahir Ceja, jr.; Ivan Elias-Sanchez, jr.

GIRLS

MVP — Brianna Yanez, sr., Gregory-Portland

Offensive MVP — Olivia Cerna, sr., Flour Bluff

Defensive MVP — Josie Fountain, sr., Gregory-Portland

Newcomer of the Year — Catherine Cutbirth, fr., Flour Bluff

Goalkeeper of the Year — Michel Villarreal, jr., Laredo Martin

Utility Player of the Year — Jazmin Ramirez, so., Laredo Martin

Coach of the Year — Casey Wyatt, Gregory-Portland

First team
Gregory Portland, Rayven Folse, so.; Ethan Castillo, fr.; Alora Shafer, so.; Bella Barter, so; Laura Jasso, so.; Flour Bluff, April Polansky, sr.; Kaylie Rodriguez, so.; Alexa Barreda, so.; Ramsey Taylor, so.; Laredo Martin, Itzel Samaniego, sr.; Veronica Quintero, sr.; Jazmin Ramirez, so.; Adriana Rayes, sr.; Calallen, Jaci Finch, sr.; Maddie Pearl, so.; Emily McClendon, jr; Alice, Victoria Cadena, sr.; Haley Kress, sr.; Mercedes Bonilla, sr.; Laredo Cigarroa, Dora Martinez, jur.; Xitlalit Coronoa, so.; Tuloso-Midway, Natalie Garcia, sr.

Second team
Gregory-Portland, Karlee Fiebele, fr.; Alexis Vaiz, so.; Alyssa DeLeon, sr.; Osiris Duarte, so.; Madelyn Kocik, fr.; Flour Bluff, Emily Ordonez, so.; Ashley Maw, sr.; Lyra Kelly, sr.; Morgan Monahan, so.; Laredo Martin, Yaritz Flores, sr.; American Elizondo, fr.; Jackeline Torres, so.; Michel Villarreal, jr.; Calallen, Ivanna Alvarez, so.; Mackenzie Eden, sr.; Kacey Brittain, jr.; Alice, Gabriella Lainez, sr.; Destiny Cervantes, sr.; Freida Nava, sr.; Laredo Cigarroa, Selena Solis, sr.; Paola Hernandez, sr.; Tuloso-Midway, Maria Benavidez, sr.

Honorable Mention
Gregory-Portland, Eliana Flores, sr.; Hannah Holifield, jr.; Allison Hinojosa, jr.; Arianna Bishop, so.; Flour Bluff, Taylor Jackson, sr.; Heaven Soliz, sr.; Abigail White, jr.; Kaya Smiling, sr.; Laredo Martin, Natalie Crispin, sr.; Jocelyn Castro, jr.; Perla Rios, so.; Eimy Pliego, so.; Calallen, Nataly Castillo, jr.; Hannah Stalb, jr.; Sydney Orchard, sr.; Gabby Villa, so.; Alice, Myra Perez, sr.; Juliana Valls, sr.; Avery Lopez, jr.; Hailey Carbajal, jr.; Laredo Cigarroa, Claudia Menchaca, sr.; Kimberly Blanco, jr.; Jimena Mancinas, so.; Ana Cabrera, jr.; Tuloso-Midway, Kimberly Garcia, jr.; Gabby Jimenes, so.; Dani Alvord, fr.; Desiree Negron, sr.

Academic All-District
Calallen — Jaci Finch, Sydney Orchard, Emily Grossman, Layla Daniel, Maddie Pearl, Mackenzie Eden, Ivanna Alvarez, Melina Ramos, Hannah Stalb, Nataly Castillo, Kacey Brittain, Preslie Barnett, Carsen Sorrells, Elisa Silva, Hannah Brittain; Alice — Hailee Carbajal, Victoria Cadena, Amanda Garcia, Haley Kress, Avery Lopez, Ysabella Munoz, Freida Nava, Kari Ortiz, Myra Perez; Tuloso-Midway — Eilani Perez, Thanasia Salazar, Isabella Lara, Maddie Bennett, Analisa Martinez, Danielle Alvord, Natalie Garcia, Claire Bennett, Maria Benavidez, Elizabeth Sandoval, KeLi Lumampao, Gabby Jimenez, Deztinee Ramirez, Alison Russell, Aubri Ballinger, Kimberly Garcia