Most high school senior football players have already suited up for the final game of their careers.

However, for a handful of boys, they have at least one more game to play. The South Texas high school seniors are playing in the annual Coastal Bend Coaches Association All-Star football game. The game is set for 7 p.m. at Buc Stadium in Corpus Christi.

Alice has a three boys playing the game, including Javier Alvarez, Jonavan Lopez and Mario Castillo. The three are playing for the West team.

The football game is part of an all-star weekend which also includes boys and girls basketball games.

The games not only showcase some of the best senior athletes from the Coastal Bend, but the proceeds also benefit local charities. The money from the basketball game will benefit the Coastal Bend Coaches Association scholarship fund, the football game proceeds will benefit Shriners Children's Hospital.

East roster

1 Jake Voss, QB/DB, London

2 C.J. Romero, WR/DB, Odem

3 Aaron Hernandez, WR/DB, Sinton

4 Mark Villarreal, WR/DB, Sinton

5 Jalen Hill, RB/DB, Aransas Pass

6 Jeremie Hernendez, WR/DB, Rockport

7 Isiah Dennis, WR/DB, Pettus

8 Zach Benivamonde, WR/DB, Taft

9 Bradley Burleson, WR/DB, Ingleside

10 Connor Sullivan, WR/DB, Aransas Pass

11 Hasain Newsome, RB/DB, King

12 Spencer Manual, OB/DB, King

14 Matt Lerma, QB/DB, Calhoun

15 Alex Cain, WR/DB, Flour Bluff

16 Nico Ficenec, WR/DB, Ray

17 Brandon Guzman, WR/DB, Sinton

18 Nate Smith, TE/LB, Refugio

20 Zevaughn Shelton, RB/LB, Victoria West

21 Rodney Taylor, RB/LB, King

22 Blake Perez, WR/DB, Gregory Portland

23 Josh Vasquez, RB/LB, Taft

25 Eric White, RB/DB, Gregory Portland

26 Seth Alvarez, OL/LB, Palacios

28 Tyler Bluemel, WR/DB, Gregory Portland

30 Jerry Villarreal, TE/LB, Victoria West

31 Jonathan Serna, RB/LB, Aransas Pass

33 George Aguilar, RB/LB, London

34 Kai Youngberg, WR/LB, Flour Bluff

35 Nainoa Bean, TE/LB, Gregory Portland

40 L.J. Stringer, OL/DL, Flour Bluff

42 Roland Villanueva, TE/LB, Ray

44 Leyton Hernandez, TE/DL, King

45 Jasper Stafford, RB/DL, King

48 Julius Whitby, RB/LB, Victoria East

50 Justin Spears, OL/LB, Woodsboro

54 Brain Tran, RB/DL, Rockport

55 Chase Herrig, OL/DL, Sinton

58 Reshae Durst, RB/DL, Rockport

60 Brandon Riley, OL/DL, West Oso

62 J.D. Zapata, OL/DL, Calhoun

65 Rene Orsornia, OL/DL, Calhoun

66 Brandon Fuentes, OL/DL, Flour Bluff

68 Arnold Mendoza, OL/DL, Ray

70 T.J. Vela, OL/DL, Odem

72 Keenan Harris, OL/DL, Victoria West

74 Jacob Garcia, OL/DL, Ray

75 Tristan Gonzalez, OL/DL, London

76 Jorge Rios, OL/DL, Calhoun

77 Brandon Acosta, OL/DL, Gregory Portland

78 D.J. Castillo, OL/DL, Calhoun

80 J.C. Garcia, RB/DB, Calhoun

82 Phillip Keys, K, Ray

85 Matt German, TE/DL, Rockport

Athletic Director/Head Football Coach: Scott Kilgore

Defensive Coordinator: Gary Hartman

Offensive Coordinator: Joe Garcia

Assistant Coaches: Andrew Leon, Anthony Odom, Chris Olson, Courtney Luckerson, Chandler Davis, James Rodriguez, Jeff Andrade, Jeff Gaona, Joseph Sanchez, Josh Allen, Kyle Bowers

Trainer: Justin Garza
 
West roster

Jay Medina, Agua Dulce

Javier Alvarez, Alice

Jonovan Lopez, Alice

Mario Castillo, Alice

Kevin Burleson, Banquete

David Smith, Beeville

Brian Abitua, Benavides

Justin Lopez, Ben Bolt

Bubba Garcia, Bishop

Nico Zapata, Bishop

Christian Mares, Bishop

Elijah Hawkins, Calallen

Logan Thomas, Calallen

Ryder Duff, Calallen

Phil Hobbs, Calallen

Caylin Smith, Carroll

Jesse Jones, Carroll

Riley Balalong, Carroll

Tres Perez, Carroll

Julian Diaz, Carroll

John Dickey, Falfurrias

Jacob Perez, Freer

Tyler Kornegay, George West

David Ybanez, George West

Arturo Huerta, Hebbronville

Johnavy Canales, Hebbronville

Arnold Sauceda, Hebbronville

Roger Arkadie, Kingsville

Joe Rodriquez, Kingsville

Adrian Bernal, Kingsville

Ryan Martinez, Kingsville

Diego Fonseca, Mathis

Oscar Flores, Mathis

Mark Zamora, Mathis

Javier Henderson, Mathis

Keontoe Gough, Miller

Terrell Thompson, Miller

Aaron Evena, Miller

Danny Lozano, Moody

Hondo Harris, Orange Grove

Jordan Garcia, Orange Grove

Alex Acuna, Orange Grove

Spencer Stallone, Orange Grove

Derick Espinoza, San Diego

Jose Moreno, San Diego

Steve Morin, San Diego

Anthony Garza, San Diego

Alvaro Saenz, Santa Gertrudis Academy

Nikolas Montoya, Santa Gertrudis Academy

Cody Garibay, Skidmore-Tynan

Alex Hernandez, Skidmore-Tynan

Bryen Garcia, Tuloso-Midway

Michael Saldivar, Tuloso-Midway

Trey Garza, Tuloso-Midway

Head coach: Joe Rios

Assistant coaches: Albert Zamora, Roy Ousley, Fabien Gomez, Sal Luera, Lazaro Perez, Bud Moctezuma, George Luna, R.J. Montalvo, Tito Moreno