A pair of Alice girls are among those playing in the Coastal Bend Coaches Association All-Star basketball game Saturday at Miller High School in Corpus Christi.

Seniors Cassandra Cantu and Brenda Watrin are playing on opposite teams in the all-star game, which includes seniors from around South Texas.

Cantu and Watrin had stellar seasons for the Lady Coyotes this season. Cantu was named District 30-5A’s Co-Defensive Player of the Year and Watrin was a First Team All-District selection. Cantu is playing for the East team while Watrin is playing for the West.

Orange Grove’s Brittany Cox is the only other player from the immediate area playing in the game. She is suiting up for the East team.

The game is also a reunion of sorts for former Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco basketball coach Jimmy Canchola and one-time Lady Badger standout Chylee LeFevre.

Canchola is the head coach at London now and is coaching the West team Saturday. LeFevre is the daughter of former Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco head coach Jeff LeFevre. LeFevre played her senior season at Weslaco East.

The girls basketball game begins at noon. The boys all-star game will follow.

The games not only showcase some of the best senior athletes from the Coastal Bend, but the proceeds also benefit local charities. The money from the basketball game will benefit the Coastal Bend Coaches Association scholarship fund, the football game proceeds will benefit Shriners Children's Hospital.

Girls Basketball
East Roster
1 Mireah Mungia, Robstown
2 Amarissa Raley, Flour Bluff
3 O'daishza Moore, Ray
4 Alyssa Wilburn, West Oso
5 Aylenn Cabera, Aransas Pass
10 Brandy Escobar, Calhoun
11 Melissa Rocha, Taft
12 Brittany Cox, Orange Grove
14 Maddy Maltais, Tuloso-Midway
15 Claudia Curtis, Flour Bluff
20 Katie Pesek, Odem
22 Cassandra Cantu, Alice
23 Victoria Salinas, Ray
34 Walker Wright, George West
Head Coach: Quincy Sims, Taft

West Roster
1 Miranda Moya, Calhoun
2 Chylee LeFevre, Weslaco East
3 Brenda Waltrin, Alice
4 Myah Medrano, Mathis
5 Loren Castellano, Refugio
10 Shay Kowalik, Goliad
11 Julyssa Pena, Bishop
12 Petra Mejia, Odem
14 Jade Sendejar, London
15 Ashley Lopez, Moody
22 Madison Bourland, Flour Bluff
23 Marissa Lopez, West Oso
34 Dru Emery Smith, Carroll
50 Danielle Meador, Carroll
51 Brandi Silva, Mathis
Head Coach: Jimmy Canchola, London
Assistant: Conchita Marshall

Boys Basketball
East Roster
1 Eddie Rodriguez, Miller
2 Bryant Ennels, Victoria East
3 Manuel Solis, Rockport-Fulton
4 Lee Green, Victoria East
5 Skyler Schultz, Carroll
10 Tony Martinez, King
11 Vonjre Barefield, Victoria East
12 Eugene Nedd, Miller
14 Randy Perales, King
15 Tyler Graves, Tuloso-Midway
20 Colin Hale, Aransas Pass
22 Nelse Hypolite, Port Lavaca
23 Ruben Trevino, Victoria West
34 Xavier Lewis, Carroll
50 Matthew Mcelroy, Aransas Pass
Head Coach: Ralph Rampellini, Rockport-Fulton
Assistant: Matthew Bell

West Roster
1 John Owen, Agua Dulce
2 Fernando Ramirez, Sinton
3 Aaron Cobos, Bishop
4 Johnny Reyes, Banquete
10 Tony Gatica, London
11 Tyree Davis, Ray
12 Mando Colunga, Santa Gertrudis Academy
14 Robert Gonzalez, Mathis
15 Brandon Guajardo, Bishop
20 Shawn Binarao, Hebbronville
22 Cole Allen, Calallen
23 Christian E. Perez, Falfurrias
34 T.J. Vela, Odem
50 Cody Brewer, Flour Bluff
Head Coach: Edmund Perez, Falfurrias
Assistants: Vince Montgomery, Hector Guerra