The 20th annual Tejano ROOTS Induction Ceremony was a night full of energy brought by the musicians, artists and broadcasters who have influenced Tejano music.


Approximately 80 musicians, artists and broadcasters were inducted to the Tejano R.O.O.T.S. Hall of Fame.


The annual event kicked off with a dance on Friday night at the KC Hall.


One by one, artists and musicians climbed the stairs and received their award while bands prepared their equipment on stage to entertain the audience.


Inductees for the Tejano Roots Hall of Fame Class of 2019 were:


Favorite son of Alice Award


Ruben Garza Sr.


Broadcasting Award


James W. Dorsett


Antonio H. Daniel Jr.


Conjunto Tradicional Award


Los Arcos Hermandos Pena


Luis Pena Jr.


Fidencio Pena


Larry Pena


Gilbert Pena


Jerry Pena


Oscar Pena


Conjunto Tradicional Award


Chencho FLores Y Su Conjunto


Chencho Flores


Frank Flores


Augie Arreola


Vicente Alonzo


John Mayalca


Male Entertainer Award


Ricardo Castillon


Art Tigerina


Female Entertainer Award


Cacy Savala


Javier “JV” Villanueva Lifetime Achievement Award


Frank K. Gonzalez


“Panchito Pistolas”


Pioneer Tejano Award


Willie Huron


Greg Paredez Bajo Sexto Award


Alejandro Alex Delgado


Bobby Salinas Jr.


Sound Engineer Award


Rolando Almaguer Jr.


Frank Bautista “Panchito”


Daniel Reyes


Armando Flores Accordion Player Award


Manuel “Meme” Martinez


Ramiro Cardenas


Armando Marrequin Sr. Historical Hall Award


Pan American Ballroom


Special Recognition Award


Mario DJ Fluffy Cuellar


Juan R. Guerra


Beatrice Zarate


Promoter Award


Tony Vasquez


Composer Award


Oscar C. Hernandez


Million Dollar Band


Keyboards Award


Eric Avalos


Paul Santa Cruz


Congas Award


Gilbert Fierros


Drums Award


Armando Cantu


Ruben Vela Jr.


Roger Cabello


Juan Jose Cantu


Mark Perales


Javier Perez


Arturo Saenz


Hector Mario Mendez


Guitar Award


Ralph M. Saenz


Rudy Rocha


Roy Padia


Steve Alvarez


Noe Esquivel


Paco Madera


Jose Salazar


Manuel Mario Saenz


Reynaldo P. Baltazar


Bass Guitar Award


Danny Rodriguez


Robert Macias


Rodolfo Reyes


Mario Ordaz


Raul Ramirez


Domingo “Mingo” Garcia


Trumpet Award


Joe Hernandez


William A. Lowery


Robert Ortiz


Robert Ramos


Saxophone Award


Joe Albert Mendoza


Ralph Rilon


Gilbert Rodriguez


Ernest Perez


Ruben Perez


Cecilio P. Rodriguez


Accordion Award


John Crisopher Ramirez


Tornado Gamboa


Pedro Reyna Jr.


Tommy Ortega


Vocalist Award


Mariano Bocanegra


Oscar Gonzalez “Oscar G.”


Tony Barragan


Juan Carlos Viegas


Gilbert Ayala Jr.


Manuel Mendiola