The 19th Annual Tejano Roots Hall of Fame celebration will be adding 75 names to its list on Saturday, Jan. 5 at the Jim Wells County fairgrounds starting at 6 p.m.

The celebration will kickoff with a free dance on Friday, Jan. 4 at the KC Hall, 1050 Cecilia Street, from 8 p.m. to midnight with the induction ceremony being held on Saturday.

Live entertainment is scheduled for both days of the celebration. Lucky Joe, Tony Lopez Y Su Conjunto, and Ben Benjamin and Brush Country Band are scheduled to perform.

Inductees are put into different categories and are chosen by the board. This year, inductees are:

Favorite son of Alice

Javier Rubio Broadcasting

Andrew Michael Sammy Morales Teo Pena Bino Gaona Samuel Almanza Jr. Peter Chavarria Progressive Band

1. Los Palominos

Johnny Arreola James Arreola Julio Arreola Jorge Arreola Jesse Arreola 2. Los Arias

Armando Arias Jr. Rolando O. Arias Arnold Arias Michael Herrera Fred Orosco Alma Fina Arias Male Entertainer

Eddie Gonzalez D.J. Kane Female Entertainer

Jennifer Pena Javier "JV" Villanueva Lifetime Achievement Award

Alfredo Garcia Pioneer Tejano Award

David Martinez Jesse Rodriguez Leon Santos Big Band Brass

Victor Garza Ely De Hoyos Larry Hoyos Mario Maldonado Million Bollar Band

Drums

Michael James Lopez Ramiro Benavides Joe Michael De La Rosa Antonio P. Cortez Jr. Luis "Louie" Medina III Chale Castillo Richard Barron Jason Lara Guitar

Luis Pacheco Frank "Ruben" Torres Oscar Villanueva Bajo Sexto

Rene M. Rodriguez Eddie Perez Jorge Marin Bass Guitar

Domingo Garcia Alejandro Elias Michael R. Saenz Jerry A. Pena Ruben Perez Martin N. Rodriguez Arnold De Los Santos Trino Galindo Jr. Trumpet

Homero M. Mireles Saxophone

Cecilio Poncio Rodriguez Florencio F. "Lencho" Palacios Accordion

Luis Castillo Jr. Manuel Rendon Andy Viera Joseph Anthony Torres Mark Weber Isaac L. Riojas Chris Rodriguez Joe Borrego Vocalist

Noe A. Esparza Ramundo "Ray" Castillo Louie Marinez Greg Paredez Bajo Sexto Award

Armando "Cuate" Salinas Sound Engineer

Oscar Lopez Patrick Martinez Noe Gallegos Amadeo Flores Accordion Player Award

Alberto Tijerina Pablo Martinez Perez Armando Marroquin Sr. Historic Hall

Club Sofia Special Recognition Award

Jesse De La Garza Mary Jane Segura Reynaldo Reyes Jr. It will be $12 at the door on Saturday, to reserve a table for six for Saturday will be $125. For more information contact Ruben Lopez at 361-765-3523.