SAN DIEGO - The 71st annual Duval County Fair was two days and nights of students from the county showcasing their animals and home economic exhibits.

The Duval County Fair, is hosted annually by the Rotary Club of San Diego, helps students understand the importance of agriculture while the chance to earn money they can use towards their college tuition.

A several fair records where broken as buyers shelled out money such as a bid of $21,000 on a market steer from exhibitor Javier Perez.

Rotarians also honored two members of the community, David Garza and Cora Carrillo, who were dedicated to their communities especially the youth.

Winners:

Food and Nutrition

Grand Champion – Elaine Gutierrez – San Diego Reserve Champion – Kathleen Saenz – San Diego FCCLA Photography 

Grand Champion – Britney Ramirez – San Diego FCCLA Reserve Champion – Marcy De Leon – San Diego FCCLA Floral

Grand Champion - Marcia Trevino – San Diego FCCLA Reserve Champion – Ava Gutierrez – San Diego 4H Arts and Crafts

Grand Champion – Samantha Chapa – San Diego 4H/FCCLA Reserve Champion – Carlyn Odette Martinez – San Diego 4H/FCCLA Art

Grand Champion – Derek Guajardo – Benavides Reserve Champion – Ashley M. Garcia – Benavides Clothing and Textiles

Grand Champion – Allison Torres – San Diego 4H Metal and Welding

Grand Champion – Brandon Canales – Benavides Reserve Champion – Bryan Garcia – San Diego FFA Third overall – Jose Perez – Benavides High School Wood

Grand Champion – Clayton Guerra – Benavides Reserve Champion – Gabriela Viera - Benavides Market Steers

Grand Champion – Javier Perez Reserve Champion – Cole Cash Davis Showmanship – Javier Perez Market Swine

Grand Champion – Ruben Matthew Pena Reserve Champion – Anthony Daniel Pena Showmanship – Rolando Salinas Market Lamb

Grand Champion – Karlee Jo Hinojosa Reserve Champion – Janiya Sanchez Showmanship – Janiya Sanchez Market Goat

Grand Champion – Aralynn Ortiz Reserve Champion – Allison Elizondo Showmanship – Kellie Martinez Market Rabbit

Grand Champion – Samantha Chapa Reserve Champion – AJ McNeal Showmanship – Elizabeth Bridges Market Poultry

Grand Champion – Eugene Soliz Reserve Champion – Kellie Martinez Showmanship – Kellie Martinez Kiddie Calf

Grand Champion – Noel Elizondo III Showmanship – Noel Elizondo III Kiddie Swine

Grand Champion – Joaquin Adrian Garcia Reserve Champion – Trestin Guerra Showmanship – Joaquin Adrian Garcia Kiddie Rabbit

Grand Champion – Rene Gonzalez Reserve Champion – Avery Chapa Showmanship – Eli Luna Kiddie Goat

Grand Champion – Abbey Garcia Reserve Champion – Mario Alvarez Showmanship – Ryan Mason Garcia Kiddie Lamb

Grand Champion – Mario Alvarez Reserve Champion – Marcus Lane Perez Showmanship – Marcus Lane Perez