The Freer Lady Buckaroos held strong to their spot on the Texas High School Girls Coaches Association statewide rankings.

Freer, which is close to wrapping up the district championship, is No. 25 on the THSGCA Class 2A poll. The Lady Buckaroos are the only area school on the statewide poll.

The Lady Buckaroos host Benavides Tuesday and travel to Ben Bolt Friday.

Regionally, Sinton is No. 25 in the Class 4A poll. Flour Bluff is No. 25 in the Class 5A poll.

THSGCA Volleyball Rankings

Class 2A

1. Beckville

2. Iola

3. Crawford

4. Kerens

5. Collinsville

6. Amarillo Highland Park

7. Windthorst

8. Jewett Leon

9. Rivercrest

10. Brackett

11. Bronte

12. Timpson

13. Lindsay

14. Veribest

15. Paducah

16. Neches

17. Wolfe City

18. Gorman

19. Snook

20. Wink

21. Dodd City

22. Lingleville

23. Round Top-Carmine

24. Avalon

25. Freer

25. Sanford-Fritsch

25. D’Hanis

25. Hawley

25. Blum

25. Thrall

Class 3A

1. Boyd

2. Goliad

3. Denver City

4. Callisburg

5. Vanderbilt industrial

6. Hardin

7. Bushland

8. Prairiland

9. Pot

10. Johnson City

11. West Rusk

12. New Boston

13. Sonora

14. Brock

15. Friona

16. Buna

17. Maypearl

18. Schulenburg

19. Shallowater

20. Troup

21. Blue Ridge

22. Woodville

23. Blanco

24. Gunter

25. Commerce

25. Scurry-Rosser

25. Troy

25. Nocona

25. Tolar

25. Mount Vernon

25. Diboll

25. Columbus

25. Devine

Class 4A

1. Huffman Hargrave

2. Decatur

3. Needville

4. Glen Rose

5. Fabens

6. Houston Fulshear

7. Farmersville

8. Carthage

9. Pleasanton

10. Midlothian Heritage

11. Van

12. Wills Point

13. Argyle

14. Godley

15. Melissa

16. Fairfield

17. Pecos

18. Lorena

19. Bellville

20. Caldwell

21. Stephenville

22. Graham

23. LaVernia

24. Liberty

25. Sinton

25. Community

25. Krum

25. Paris North Lamar

25. Wimberley

Class 5A

1. Canyon Randall

2. Lucas Lovejoy

3. Mission Veteran’s Memorial

4. El Paso Chapin

5. Birdville

6. Denton

7. Frisco Reedy

8. Aledo

9. Wichita Falls Rider

10. Frisco Liberty

11. Fort Worth Boswell

12. Birdville

13. Lubbock Cooper

14. Richmond Foster

15. Lindale

16. Frisco Wakeland

17. Crosby

18. El Paso El Dorado

19. Gregory-Portland

20. Dripping Springs

21. Amarillo

22. Hutto

23. San Antonio Highlands

24. Princeton

25. Donna

25. Sulphur Springs

25. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff

25. Leander Rouse

Class 6A

1. Byron Nelson

2. Conroe the Woodlands

3. Ridge Point

4. El Paso Coronado

5. Southlake Carroll

6. San Antonio Clark

7. Prosper

8. El Paso Franklin

9. Coppell

10. Waxahachie

11. Schertz Clemens

12. Plano West

13. McAllen Memorial

14. Copperas Cove

15. Keller

16. Austin Lake Travis

17. Garland Sachse

18. Weatherford

19. Fort Worth Trimble Tech

20. Cedar Park Vista Ridge

21. McKinney Boyd

22. Laredo Alexander

23. San Angelo Central

24. Flower Mound

25. Cypress Fairbanks

25. Round Rock

25. Katy Cinco Ranch

25. San Antonio Brandeis

25. Austin Westlake

25. Laredo United

25. George Ranch

25. Klein

25. Denton Guyer

25. McAllen

25. Conroe Oak Ridge

25. Conroe College Park