The Alice Swim Team Barracudas will again be well represented at the Texas Amateur Athletic Federation Games of Texas this summer. A total of 45 swimmers advanced to the annual state meet by placing in the top three of their event at the TAAK Region 16 Championships Saturday and Sunday at the Victoria Aquatics Center in Victoria.

The Games of Texas are at Texas A&M University in College Station this year. The swimming competition is July 26-29.

Alice’s state qualifiers were:

Boys 8 and under 100-yard medley relay — 1,  Alice, Maxx Olivarez, Kolt Riley, Nathan Flores, Abraham Aguilar, 2:02.04

Girls 9-10 100-yard medley relay — 1, Alice, Lliana Saenz, Anna Paula Teixeira, Ema Elizondo, Ava Vazquez, 1:13.42.

Boys 9-10 100-yard medley relay — 1, Alice, Jason Molina, Christian Lara, Kade Riley, Rycey Hernandez, 1:18.00

Girls 9-10 25-yard breaststroke — 3, Anna Paula Teixeira, 22.31.

Girls 9-10 25-yard breaststroke — 1, Ema Elizondo, 15.15. 3, Iliana Saenz, 18.25.

Boys 9-10 25-yard butterfly — 2, Jason Molina, 17.16.

Boys 9-10 25-yards freestyle — 3, Rycey Hernandez, 16.01.

Girls 9-10 100-yard IM — 1, Ema Elizondo, 1:21.80.

Boys 8 and under 100-yard freestyle relay — 2, Alice, Maxx Olivarez, Abraham Aguilar, Kolt Riley, Nathan Flores, 1:42.43.

Girls 9-10 100-yard freestyle relay — 2, Alice, Iliana Saenz, Ava Vasquez, Toree Rodas, Anna Paula Teixeira, 1:08.02.

Boys 9-10 100-yard freestyle relay — 2, Alice, Christian Lara, Octavin Hernandez, Rycey Hernandez, Jason Molina, 1:07.06.

Girls 13-14 200-yard medley relay — 3, Alice, Saydee Galvan, Emily Garcia, Bria Escobar, Celene Arizpe, 2:28.23.

Boys 13-14 200-yard medley relay — 3, Alice, Joshua Ruvalcaba, Aiden Pawlik, Ermerico Perez, Tristan Rodriguez, 2:36.42.

Mens 15-17 200-yard medley relay — 2, Alice, Angel Perez, JC Charles, Nathan Arizpe, Trae Rubio, 1:59.69.

Girls 13-14 100-yard freestyle  — 2, Bria Escobar, 1:07.05

Boys 13-14 100-yard freestyle — 2, Luca Nisimblat, 56.73.

Women 30-34 100-yard freestyle — 1, Dianna Herschap, 1:19.04.

Boys 13-14 50-yard backstroke — 3, William Crisman, 32.82.

Women 15-17 50-yard backstroke — 1, Elle M. Boyd, 30.08.

Women 30-34 50-yard backstroke — 1, Dianna Herschap, 42.79.

Boys 13-14 50-yard breaststroke — 3, Luca Nisimblat, 34.72.

Women 30-34 50-yard breaststroke — 2, Dianna Herschap, 44.27.

Boys 11-12 50-yard butterfly — 2, Marco Munoz, 46.91.

Women 15-17 50-yard butterfly — 2, Elle M. Boyd, 28.07.

Men 15-17 50-yard butterfly — 2, Nathan Arizpe, 26.49.

Boys 13-14 50-yard freestyle — 3, William Crisman, 26.68.

Women 15-17 50-yard freestyle — 2, Ella M. Boyd, 26.18.

Girls 11-12 100-yard IM — 2, Valentina Nisimblat, 1:23.23.

Girls 13-14 100-yard IM — 2, Bria Escobar, 1:19.19.

Woman 15-17 100-yard IM — 1, Elle M. Boyd, 1:07.08.

Men 15-17 100-yard IM — 2, Nathan Arizpe, 1:07.19. 3, Angel Perez, 1:09.17.

Girls 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay — 2, Alice, Amaris Vasquez, Natalie Garcia, Rubio Caitlynn, Valentina Nisimblat, 2:16.13.

Boys 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay — 1, Alice, Marco Munoz, Joaquin Molina, Logan Blanchard, Matteo Nisimblat, 2:10.60.

Girls 13-14 200-yard freestyle relay — 1, Alice, Saydee Galvan, Bria Escobar, Mia Cardona, Celene Arizpe, 2:04.30.

Boys 13-14 200-yard freestyle relay — 2, Alice, William Crisman, Brandon Barrera, Jaden Molina, Luca Nisimblat, 1:51.36.

Men 15-17 200-yard freestyle relay — 2, Alice, Angel Perez, JC Charles, Trae Rubio, Nathan Arizpe, 1:42.26.