After taking care of the Floresville Tigers in the bi-district round of the Class 5A state playoffs, the Calallen Wildcats join the Robstown Cotton Pickers on the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association statewide poll.

The Wildcats are are No. 7 in Class 5A with a 25-8 record. They now face Mission Sharyland in the area round of the playoffs.

Robstown is No. 9 in Class 4A. The Cotton Pickers swept Port Isabel in the bi-district playoffs. They are now facing Beeville in the area playoffs.

Texas High School Baseball Coaches
Statewide Poll

Class 6A
1. Coppell – 29-4-1
2. Southlake Carroll – 26-6
3. McAllen – 27-2-1
4. Kingwood – 26-4-2
5. Lake Travis – 29-2
6. San Antonio Reagan – 29-5
7. Katy Tompkins – 24-7
8. Round Rock – 26-6
9. Midway – 27-8
10. Deer Park – 25-6-2
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Cy Fair, Edinburg Vela, Keller, Oak Ridge and FB Ridge Point

Class 5A
1. Cleburne – 31-1-1
2. Colleyville Heritage – 27-4
3. Magnolia – 24-6
4. Tivy – 27-4
5. Prosper – 29-6-2
6. Georgetown – 27-7-1
7. Calallen – 25-8
8. College Station – 22-8
9. VR Eaton – 25-8-1
10. Amarillo High – 23-9-1
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: CC Memorial,Grapevine, Boerne Champion, Barbers Hill and Richmond Foster

Class 4A
1. Argyle – 28-0
2. Abilene Wylie – 21-4
3. Robinson – 23-3
4. Pleasant Grove – 22-3
5. Sweeny – 27-3
6. Bushland – 27-4
7. Godley – 23-1
8. Iowa Park – 24-2
9. Robstown – 25-4
10. Fredericksburg – 23-5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Boerne, Canton, Kilgore, Center and Jasper

Class 3A
1. Central Heights – 23-4
2. Brock – 25-3
3. Gateway Prep – 26-1
4. Shallowater – 26-1
5. Hallettsville – 26-3
6. Wall – 24-5
7. Beckville – 26-2
8. Pottsboro – 19-5
9. Edgewood– 30-5
10. Hughes Springs – 24-2
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Marion, Clifton, West and White Oak

Class 2A
1. Thorndale – 27-3
2. Dallardsville Big Sandy – 26-4
3. Muenster – 28-4
4. Post – 21-2
5. Bosqueville – 22-5
6. Kerens – 20-6
7. Shiner – 20-4
8. Clarendon – 21-3
9. DeLeon – 20-2
10. Douglass – 21-4
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Alto, Riviera, Woden, Charlotte, Itasca and Bells

Class 1A
1. Avalon
2. Lipan
3. Nazareth
4. D’Hanis
5. Bartlett
6. Booker
7. Fayetteville
8. Abbott
9. Graford
10. New Home