Alice High School swimmer Hannah Hayslip placed in the Region VIII swimming championships, but fell just short of advancing to the state meet.

Hayslip had strong finishes in the 50-meter freestyle and the 100-meter butterfly. She was fourth in the butterfly stroke with a time of 1:02.11 and fifth in the 50-meter freestyle with a time of 25.84. However, only the top two finishers in each event qualify to the state meet.

REGION VIII-5A SWIM MEET

GIRLS

Top Swimmer — Elle Boyd, King

Top Diver — Becca Hudson, Flour Bluff

Team totals — 1. Flour Bluff 464; 2. Veterans Memorial 217; 3. Mission Memorial 175; 4. Roma 172; 5. Brownsville Veterans Memorial 155; 6. King 151; 7. Sharyland Pioneer 141; 8. Tuloso-Midway 134; 9. Mission Sharyland 133; 10. Gregory-Portland 127. Other area schools: 12. Ray 64; 14. Alice 39; 15. Calallen 38.

200 medley relay — 1. Flour Bluff (Leah Collins, Lauren Lindemann, Raine Martinez, Ammarie Wallett) 1:52.70; 2. King 2:03.16; 3. Gregory-Portland 2:04.34; 4. Roma 2:09.21; 5. Mission Memorial 2:10.78; 6. Brownsville Veterans Memorial 2:13.79

200 freestyle — 1. Rachel Huang, FB, 1:59.44; 2. Zoe Garcia, T-M, 2:01.17; 3. Hannah Hooper, FB, 2:03.57; 4. Eliana Dykehouse, G-P, 2:09.74; 5. Karla Castillo, Mission Memorial, 2:10.94; 6. Sarah Chandler, Mission Sharyland 2:14.12; 7. Silver Farrow, G-P, 2:17.44; 8. Salama Mena, Brownsville Veterans Memorial, 2:22.15

200 IM — 1. Leah Collins, FB, 2:17.96; 2. Nicole Soriano, VM, 2:22.10; 3. Isabella Gonzalez, Roma, 2:23.07; 4. Jasmine Graves, FB, 2:29.08; 5. Elissa Gibbens, G-P, 2:31.85; 6. Keira Howard, FB, 2:32.03; 7. Daniela Chapa, Brownsville Veterans Memorial, 2:32.46; 8. Ailen Silva, Laredo Nixon, 2:45.19

50 freestyle — 1. Helen Schawe, VM, 24.32; 2. Ammarie Wallett, 24.39; 3. Annika McBath, Ray, 25.30; 4. Gabriela Lopez, FB, 25.71; 5. Hannah Hayslip, Alice, 25.84; 6. Summer King, VM, 26.29; 7. Daniela Santillana, Brownsville Veterans Memorial, 27.76; 8. Mariana Martinez-Cruz, Mission Sharyland, 27.77.

1 meter diving — 1. Becca Hudson, FB, 273.20; 2. Alessandra Ruiz, T-M, 254.15; 3. Victoira Bonilla, Mission memorial, 244.80; 4. Jayden Longoria, Mission Memorial, 227.25; 5. Viany Carver, Sharyland Pioneer, 209.40; 6. Ryann Ramirez, Mission Memorial, 208.95; 7. Vanessa Medrano, Sharyland Pioneer, 192.75

100 butterfly — 1. Ammarie Wallett, FB, 59.22; 2. Helen Schawe, VM, 1:00.37; 3. Eliana Dykehouse, G-P, 1:01.77; 4. Hannah Hayslip, Alice, 1:02.11; 5. Raine Martinez, FB, 1:02.72; 6. Madelyn Shephard, FB, 1:04.64; 7. Isabella Dominguez, SA Fox Tech, 1:12.37; 8. Leanza Trevino, Roma, 1:15.96

100 freestyle — 1. Elle Boyd, King, 52.67; 2. Rachel Huang, FB, 53.64; 3. Annika McBath, Ray, 55.56; 4. Morgan Baker, VM, 58.58; 5. Summer King, VM, 58.63; 6. Karla Castillo, Mission Memorial, 58.87; 7. Kaylani Phillips, VM, 58.98; 8. Daniela Santillana, Brownsville Veterans Memorial, 1:02.13

500 freestyle — 1. Zoe Garcia, T-M, 5:36.24; 2. Raine Martinez, Flour Bluff, 5:37.72; 3. Daniella Cole, King, 5:39.61; 4. Andrea Libby, FB, 5:46.65; 5. Daniela Chapa, Brownsville Veterans Memorial, 5:51.08; 6. Sarah Chandler, Mission Sharyland, 6:09.75; 7. Kaylie Rempp, Calallen, 6:14.01; 8. Mia Militello, FB, 6:31.17

200 freestyle relay — 1. Flour Bluff (Rachel Huang, Madelyn Shephard, Gabriela Lopez, Ammarie Wallett) 1:42.93; 2. Veterans Memorial 1:50.21; 3. Tuloso-Midway 1:50.77; 4. Roma 1:52.59; 5. Mission Memorial 1:52.89; 6. Calallen 1:53.75; 7. Sharyland Pioneer 1:54.84; 8. Mission Sharyland 1:56.13

100 backstroke — 1. Elle Boyd, King, 58.25; 2. Leah Collins, FB, 58.61; 3. Daniella Cole, King, 1:05.23; 4. Morgan Baker, VM, 1:08.57; 5. Andrea Libby, FB, 1:08.80; 6. Rosalie Wilson, King, 1:11.19; 7. Sarah Ruiz, Northside Harlan, 1:12.60; 8. Yamilet Ramirez, Roma, 1:13.40

100 breaststroke — 1. Lauren Lindemann, FB, 1:09.85; 2. Nicole Soriano, VM, 1:10.71; 3. Hannah Hooper, FB, 1:12.08; 4. Gabriela Lopez, FB, 1:12.90; 5. Isabella Gonzalez, Roma, 1:15.10; 6. Jasmine Graves, FB, 1:15.36; 7. Elisse Gibbens, G-P, 1:15.97; 8. Nadia Gutierrez, Sharyland Pioneer, 1:24.34

400 freestyle relay — 1. Flour Bluff (Rachel Huang, Hannah Hooper, Raine Martinez, Leah Collins) 3:44.51; 2. Veterans Memorial 3:52.19; 3. King 3:57.92; 4. Tuloso-Midway 4:04.30; 5. Brownsville Veterans Memorial 4:09.48; 6. Gregory-Portland 4:10.16; 7. Mission Sharyland 4:25.19; 8. Mission Memorial 4:26.57

BOYS

Top Swimmer — Alex Wallett, Flour Bluff

Top Diver — Nicholas McCann, Northside Harlan

Team totals — 1. Flour Bluff 366; 2. Veterans Memorial 278; 3. Sharyland Pioneer 259; 4. Tuloso-Midway 236; 5. Mission Sharyland 215; 6. Northside Harlan 151; 7. Brownsville Veterans Memorial 145; 8. Gregory-Portland 121; 9. Mission Memorial 120; 10. Roma 102. Other area schools: 15. King 28; 18. Alice 17

200 medley relay — 1. Veterans Memorial (John Soriano, Denzel Ferniz, Marcus Hernandez, Luis Guerrero) 1:38.91; 2. Mission Sharyland 1:41.18; 3. Tuloso-Midway 1:41.53; 4. Northside Harlan 1:48.24; 5. Flour Bluff 1:48.95; 6. Mission Memorial 1:53.09; 7. SA Edison 1:53.28; 8. Gregory-Portland 1:55.97

200 freestyle — 1. Eric Potter, T-M, 1:45.23; 2. Doyle Gebert, FB, 1:47.71; 3. Brian Whittington, FB, 1:47.75; 4. Andrew Adkins, Sharyland Pioneer, 1:55.74; 5. Aditya Modak, VM, 1:56.03; 6. Sergio Barrera, Roma, 1:56.40; 7. Josh Calderon, SA Brackendridge, 1:57.34; 8. Johannes Geldenhuys, G-P, 2:01.49

200 IM — 1. Izzy Soza, T-M, 1:58.15; 2. John Delostrinos, Northside Harlan, 1:58.70; 3. Jack Pogue, FB, 2:03.59; 4. Trevor Heath, Sharyland Pioneer, 2:06.92; 5. Jesse Huang, FB, 2:09.29; 6. Alvara Garza, Mission Sharyland, 2:11.87; 7. Mateo Vega, T-M, 2:18.00

50 freestyle — 1. Alex Wallett, FB, 20.92; 2. Adrian Fierro, Brownsville Veterans Memorial, 21.28; 3. Caleb Dykehouse, G-P, 21.73; 4. Kraig Bray, 21.94; 5. Luis Guerrero, VM, 21.95; 6. Javier Suarez Moreno, Mission Sharyland, 22.41; 7. Ethan Saenz, Sharyland Pioneer, 22.43; 8. Brendon Cornell, Northside Harlan, 23.29

1 meter diving — 1. Nicholas McCann, Northside Harlan, 431.60; 2. Greg Rodriguez, Alice, 380.30; 3. Elijah Wolfe, VM, 317.95; 4. Marc Rodriguez, Sharyland Pioneer, 317.50; 5. Nicolas Alvarez, Brownsville Veterans Memorial, 305.10; 6. Kristian Bayless, SA Burbank, 299.70; 7. Julian Garcia, VM, 293.10; 8. Ryan Salinas, FB, 274.55

100 butterfly — 1. Marcus Hernandez, VM, 50.33; 2. Luciana Farias-Ramirez, Mission Sharyland, 50.53; 3. Alex Wallett, FB, 50.78; 4. Aidan Vargas, T-M, 54.84; 5. Ethan Saenz, Sharyland Pioneer, 55.86; 6. Lorenz Pacana, Laredo Nixon, 57.92; 7. Bryce Corum, G-P, 59.05; 8. Jeremiah Pena, Northside Harlan, 1:03.41

100 freestyle — 1. Adrian Fierro, Brownsville Veterans Memorial, 46.88; 2. Caleb Dykehouse, G-P, 48.01; 3. Jesse Huang, FB, 48.84; 4. Luis Guerrero, VM, 49.06; 5. Jack Pogue, FB, 49.36; 6. Brandon Cornell, Northside Harlan, 51.40; 7. Alvaro Garza, Mission Sharyland, 51.92; 8. Sergio Barrea, Roma, 52.32

500 freestyle — 1. Brian Whittington, FB, 4:51.57; 2. Doyle Gebert, 4:56.36; 3. Trevor Heath, Sharyland Pioneer, 4:57.11; 4. Christian Castillo, T-M, 5:13.90; 5. Jae Herrera, Sharyland pioneer, 5:27.26; 6. Dominic Garcia, T-M, 5:28.93; 7. Matthew Schawe, VM, 5:45.92; 8. Eric Flores, Mission Memorial, 5:46.98

200 freestyle relay — 1. Flour Bluff (Kraig Bray, Jack Pogue, Jesse Huang, Alex Wallett) 1:29.63; 2. Mission Sharyland 1:31.51; 3. Sharyland Pioneer 1:32.51; 4. Veterans Memorial 1:35.81; 5. Northside Harlan 1:36.55; 6. Roma 1:38.25; 7. Tuloso-Midway 1:41.40; 8. Brownsville Veterans Memorial 1:43.83

100 backstroke — 1. Luciano Farias-Ramirez, Mission Sharyland, 51.25; 2. Marcus Hernandez, VM, 52.16; 3. Kraig Bray, FB, 53.32; 4. John Soriano, VM, 54.19; 5. John Delostrinos, Northside Harlan, 55.79; 6. Christian Castillo, T-M, 59.72; 7. Josh Calderon, SA Brackenridge, 1:00.12; 8. Ethan Montalvo, Sharyland Pioneer, 1:02.48

100 breaststroke — 1. Izzy Soza, T-M, 1:00.77; 2. Andrew Adkins, Sharyland Pioneer, 1:01.62; 3. Efren Martinez, SA Edison, 1:01.73; 4. Aidan Vargas, T-M, 1:02.69; 5. Lorenz Pacana, Laredo Nixon, 1:06.38; 6. Aditya Modak, VM, 1:06.99; 7. Denzel Ferniz, VM, 1:07.49; 8. Diego Garza, Sharyland Pioneer, 1:07.90

400 freestyle relay — 1. Flour Bluff (Kraig Bray, Jack Pogue, Jesse Huang, Alex Wallett) 3:15.17; 2. Tuloso-Midway 3:20.12; 3. Veterans Memorial 3:20.79; 4. Sharyland Pioneer 3:27.15; 5. Mission Memorial 3:40.15; 6. Brownsville Veterans Memorial 3:41.08; 7. Gregory-Portland 3:41.72; 8. Roma 3:41.78