A couple of South Texas schools are beginning the postseason under Thursday night lights.

The Class 2A, Div. I playoffs start Thursday with the Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco Badgers meeting the state-ranked Refugio Bobcats in a playoff rematch. The game is set for 7 p.m. Thursday at Mathis.

The Bobcats are 8-2 for the season, while the Badgers are 5-5.

The Agua Dulce Longhorns are playing Falls City in a Class 2A, Div. II bi-district playoff game. The Agua Dulce playoff game is at 7 p.m. Thursday at Three Rivers.

CLASS 5A

DIVISION I

Veterans Memorial (9-1) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lehnhoff Stadium, Schertz

Flour Bluff (8-1) at SA Southside (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday

DIVISION II

Calallen (10-0) vs. Uvalde (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Floresville

Floresville (6-4) at Alice (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday

CLASS 4A

DIVISION I

Kingsville (6-4) vs. La Vernia (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ray Akins Wildcat Stadium, Portland

Rockport-Fulton (4-5) at La Feria (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday

DIVISION II

Sinton (7-2) vs. Raymondville (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Cabaniss Multipurpose Stadium

Aransas Pass (4-5) vs. Rio Hondo (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Calallen

Orange Grove (6-4) vs. Sweeny (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Port Lavaca

West Oso (5-5) at Cuero (9-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday

CLASS 3A

DIVISION I

George West (9-1) vs. Bishop (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cabaniss Multipurpose Stadium

San Diego (6-4) at Mathis (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday

DIVISION II

Hebbronville (7-3) vs. Dilley (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo SAC

Odem (6-4) vs. Stockdale (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Refugio

London (6-3) vs. Poth (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beeville

Skidmore-Tynan (4-6) vs. Natalia (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jourdanton

CLASS 2A

DIVISION I

Refugio (8-1) vs. Ben Bolt (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mathis

Three Rivers (8-2) vs. Weimar (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin's Bulldog Stadium

DIVISION II

Riviera (8-2) vs. Louise (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sinton

Runge (3-7) at Woodsboro (7-2), 7 p.m. Thursday

Falls City (8-2) vs. Agua Dulce (4-6), 7 p.m., Thursday, Three Rivers