The Alice Lady Coyotes left little doubt Saturday. The annual Coyote Classic at their home gym was their meet and they completely dominated. 

Alice lifters won gold medals in six weight classes to win the meet championship.

Tianne Trujillo won the 97-pound weight class with a 555-pound total and Mia Macias won the 105-pound weight class with a 580 total. Jasmine Hernandez had a 770 total to win the 132-pound weight class and Gabriella Canales won the 148-pound weight class with a 865 total. Alexis Estringel won the 165-pound weight class with a 905 total and Chloe Zapata won the 198-pound weight class with a 1,020 total.

Alice also won a pair of silver medals. Eddy Garza was second in the 165-pound weight class with a 825 total and Jackie Guerra was second int he 181-pound weight class with a 940 total.

In the boys division, Cody Juarez and Alex Gonzalez won their weight classes. Juarez won the 114-pound weight class with a 1,045 total and Gonzalez won the 165-pound weight class with a total of 1,285.

The Alice boys were third in the meet.

3rd Coyote Classic Powerlifting Meet

GIRLS  

97-pound weight class — 1, Tianne Trujillo, Alice, 555. 4, Gabby Zarate, San Diego, 525. 5, Amber Gallegos, San Diego, 490. 8, Emma Garza, Freer, 420.  

105-pound weight class — 1, Mia Macias, Alice, 580. 6, Savanna Sanchez, Benavides, 525.

114-pound weight class — 2, Gabby Garcia, Freer, 655. 8, Miranda Lopez, Alice, 520. 11, Dalyla Reyes, Alice, 470. 

123-pound weight class — 2, Falyn Currie, Orange Grove, 710. 3, Julie Gonzalez, San Diego, 695. 4, Bailey Pastrano, San Diego, 660. 7, Amberlynn Ortega, Agua Dulce, 570. 8, Olivia Martinez, BB-PB, 560. 10, Iris Rivera, Alice, 510.

132-pound weight class — 1, Jasmine Hernandez, Alice, 770. 3, Lauren Soliz, Orange Grove, 635. 7, Natalie Sanchez, Orange Grove, 535.

148-pound weight class — 1, Gabriella Canales, Alice, 865. 5, Makayla Cantu, Freer, 690. 7, Victoria Lasos, Alice, 655. 10, Valerie Martinez, Orange Grove, 520. 11, Aylin Navarro, BB-B, 495.

165-pound weight class — 1, Alexis Estringel, Alice, 905. 2, Edy Garza, Alice, 825. 3, Brooke Ngo, Orange Grove, 815. 4, Mercedes Rodriguez, San Diego, 785. 6, Monique Jordan, Freer, 650. 7, Eliana Carrillo, San Diego, 640. 8, Ysabella Munoz, Alice, 635. 9, Ida Perez, Orange Grove, 630. 11, Makayla Markham, Alice, 490. 13, Melissa Almaraz, Alice, 415.

181-pound weight class — 2, Jackie Guerra, Alice, 940. 4, Pearl Garcia, San Diego, 590.

198-pound weight class — 1, Chloe Zapata, Alice, 1,020. 2, Abby Hernandez, San Diego, 905. 4, Allyson Rangel, Freer, 730.

220-pound weight class — 1, Clarissa Vargas, Orange Grove, 760. 2, Madelyn Tarango, Freer, 745. 4, Alyssa Lara, Alice, 620. 5, Jackie Salazar, BB-PB, 620. 6, Sara Garza, Alice, 590. 7, Marissa Garcia, Alice, 570.

259-pound weight class — 1, Jeannie Flores, Orange Grove, 1,035. 2, Mykayla Stehle, BB-PB, 765. 3, Jodi Linscomb, Freer, 655. 5, Kimberly Rivera, San Diego, 390. 

259-plus weight class — 1, Shania Zapata, Benavides, 690.

Team totals — 1, Alice, 52. 2, Beeville, 35. 3, Orange Grove, 25. 4, San Diego, 18. 5, Freer, 16. 6, Hebbronville, 14. 7, Mathis, 12. 8, Santa Gertrudis, 11. 9, Benavides, 7. 10, Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco, 6. 11, Robstown, 5. 12, Falfurrias, 3. 13, Sinton, 2. 14, Three Rivers, 1. 15, Agua Dulce, 0.

BOYS

114-pound weight class — 1, Cody Juarez, Alice, 1,045. 2, Adrian Campos, Freer, 810. 3, Arnold Pena, Benavides, 765. 4, A.j. Perez, BB-PB, 725. 5. Rogelio Hernandez, BB-PB, 705, 6, Trevor Carmona, Alice, 690. 7, Javier Cantu, San Diego, 655. 8, Gabriel Collins, Orange Grove, 625. 9, Victor Vasquez, San Diego, 615. 10, Miguel Gonzalez, Alice, 510.

123-pound weight class — 2, Brandon Canales, Benavides, 870. 3, R.J. Garcia, Agua Dulce, 825. 6, Marcus Schuessler, Freer, 710. 7, Taylor Nocona, Orange Grove, 700.

132-pound weight class — 2, Miguel Ramirez, Agua Dulce, 815. 3, Tristan Perez, Benavides, 710. 5, Aiden Chavez, Agua Dulce, 700. 7, Ethan Vasquez, Alice, 555.

148-pound weight class — 3, Jacob Loera, Alice 1,015. 8, Ryan Frasham, Orange Grove, 820. 

165-pound weight class — 1, Alex Gonzalez, Alice, 1,285. 5, Arin Sanez, Freer, 1.065. 6, A.J. Moreno, Alice, 1,045. 8, Dennis Guajardo, Benavides, 965. 12, Cody Prather, BB-PB, 800. 

181-pound weight class — 1, Elijah Valencia, Orange Grove, 1,340. 5, Jaredo Fuhrken, Orange Grove, 1,245. 6, Isaac Bueno, Alice, 1,240. 7, Oscar Perez, Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco, 1,215.

198-pound weight class — 3, Matthew Olivarri, Alice, 1,125. 4, Chris Swartz, Agua Dulce, 1,100.

220-pound weight class —7, Alfonso Montiel, Alice, 696. 

242-pound weight class — 1, Michael Salaiz, San Diego, 1,445. 3, Osbaldo Gonzalez, Alice, 1,240. 4, Austin Kennemer, Agua Dulce, 1,215. 9, Jonathan Garza, San Diego, 820.

275-pound weight class — 1, Jose Soliz, Oange Grove, 1,700. 2, Abel Tunchez, San Diego, 1,325.

Super Heavyweight — 1, Angel Salinas, Orange Grove, 1,550. 6, Jon Rodriguez, Agua Dulce, 1.050. 

Team Totals — 1, Beeville, 31. 2, Falfurrias, 24; 3, Alice, 23. 4, Orange Grove, 22. 5, Rosbtown, 22. 6, Agua Dulce, 13. 7, Hebbronville, 12. 8, Benavides, 12. 9, Sinton,11.10, San Diego, 10. 12, Freer., 6. 12, Freer, 7, Taft, 5. 13, Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco. 14, Three Rivers, 2. 15, Santa Gertrudis, 2.