Nine teams advance to Area competition

Submitted Report

Orange Grove Journal

Members of the Orange Grove FFA Chapter competed in the Coastal Bend District Leadership Career Development Events at George West High School on Monday, Nov. 12.

The Coastal Bend District is made up of 19 high schools in the Coastal Bend Area of South Texas and includes schools of all size classifications.

The Orange Grove chapter had a record-breaking year qualifying nine teams for the Area competition, which will pit the top 12 teams in South Texas in competition to compete for the state event which will be held the first weekend in December at San Houston State University in Huntsville, Texas.

The Results were as follows:

Sr. FFA Skills- first place, qualified for Area

Jacob Atzenhoffer, Kelby Wilson, Cody Winstead and Cody Underbrink

Greenhand FFA Skills-first place, qualified for Area

Cory Elyasevich, Crystal Sherrod, Ashleigh McGuilre and Matt Harrison

Sr. Parliamentary Procedure-first place, qualified for Area

Travis Vollmering, Jaycee Sleight, Clint Neill, Mary Rokohl, Frank Funke, Cody Brown, Rochelle Rhyne, Jennifer Nesloney and Josh Wondra

Greenhand Parliamentary Procedure - first place, qualified for Area

Tara Hale, J. Michael Sullivan, Nick Ortiz, Heather Franco, Ashton Fine, Oscar Ortiz, Tyler Gwosdz, Jacob Rivera, Todd Wright, and Tyler Wright.

Sr. FFA Creed Speaking- second place, qualified for Area

Tabby Brown

Greenhand FFA Creed Speaking-first place, qualified for Area

Tara Hale

Agriculture Issues Forum-first place, qualified for Area

Chase Yaklin, Kristah Balboa, Shelby Irwin, Reed Vollmering and Gus Dodd

FFA Public Relations-second place, qualified for Area

Meg Walzel, Katie Umphries, Brittney Magness and Josh Ratcliff

Sr. FFA Quiz-first place, qualified for Area

Tabby Brown-first high point individual

Ryan Aguilar-second high point individual

Brittney Magness

Anthony Solano

Chris West

Greenhand FFA Quiz-third place

Allison Meyer, Thomas Everett and Victoria Brodine

FFA Radio Broadcasting-fifth place

Kassey Parisher, Melissa Ortiz and Whitley Hahn