Guidry of Freer selected

Numerous students from the area qualified for induction into the 2006-2007 National Honor Roll.

The National Honor Roll recognizes high-achieving high school and middle school students. Area students honored include:

Alice High School:

Iris O. Arismendez, Thomas Blanco, Crystal N. Castro, Deidra De Leon, Richard A. De Leon, Aaron J. Deleon, Belinda L. Flores, Megan N. Flowers, Sara Frazier, Samantha Galindo, Alyssa M. Gonzalez, Daniela Gonzalez-Pulido, Laura I. Munoz Hinojo, Evangeline Hombal, Joshua Jimenez, Augie Lopez, Lisa N. Lopez, Roberto I. Lopez, Diana Mendoza, Amanda M. Montemayor, Jesus Munoz, Elizabeth A. Narvaez, Meagan Pena, Francisco Perez, Matthew Reyes, Felisha M. Salinas, Travis C. Whitty, Matthew J. Zamora

Ben Bolt - Palito Blanco High School:

Christopher Garcia, Jehnica J. Garcia, Maricella Garcia, Delilah D. Gonzalez, Joe Hernandez, Stephanie Lopez, Lilly Mendez, Bianca Mitchell, Marybeth Ramirez, Hunter Thorne

Bishop High School: Michael Aguilar, Bhavik Jiva, Dolores L. Longoria, Audy V. Perez, Johanna Marie Prukop, Randy Prukop, Sarah Ramirez, Juliana G. Ramos, Kristin Rivera, Brianne Vincent, Audrey Wolter

Falfurrias High School:

Jacob Diaz, Alyssa M. Luna, Osman Cantu, Christopher De La Garza, Joe Deases, Victoria R. Gutierrez, Samara Kiser, Lauren J. Ramos

Freer High School:

Keeley Guidry

H. M. King High School: Jessica Acuna, Emily Baugus, Adam Cabasos, Ashley Castaneda, Sara M. Christopher, Amber L. Conner, Jacqueline De Ases, Jacob C. Eckert, Morgan S. Faltynski, Brittany Jones, Julie M. Juranek, Alexandra Lopez, William O. Lukefahr, Zachary Michalk, Luz Moncada, Arturo R. Nino, Alyssa M. Reyes, Heather R. Rivas, Hector R. Rivas Jr., Kevin Rule, Laura Sanders, Abigail Sedory, Reeva R. Soliz

Kingsville Memorial Middle School:

Kanesha Bell, Andrea R. Cantu, Amber E. Gaines, Keila Garcia, Ashley Gutierrez, Gina Hernandez, Garrick A. Phillips

Kingsville Academy High School: Kyle A. Kibby, Veronica Olivarez

Orange Grove High School:

Marina Amador, Matthew D. Bearden, Kristy N. Cortez, Carl Erickson, Diana Espindola, Alyssa B. Garza, Carlos Gomez, Kevin Gonzalez, Gabriel Hernandez, Victoria Lara, Kimberly M. Marley, Amanda Paxton, Joshua Prado, Aurelio Rodriguez, Joshua Scorpio, Ashley M. Snyder, Lissa Trejo, Scott Vollmering

Premont High School:

Frank Moreno III, Travis Brown, Celina Davila, Mateo L. Garza, Maria E. Gonzalez, Vicente Johnson, Sara Munoz, Ashley A. Rodriguez, Sofia E. Saenz

Presbyterian Pan American:

Jenay M. Zelaya of Premont

San Diego High School:

Chelsea Balli, Geraldine Campos, Geraldine M. Campos, Rachel D. Chapa, Tiffany D. Cruz, Laura Estrello, Iris D. Gonzalez, Oreka Gonzalez, Donna L. Jones, Kayla Leal, Jose D. Lopez, Donna Stones

San Diego Bernarda Jaime Jr. High: Samantha Weaver