In the last 14 years of the Academic Octathlon program at Alice High School, and never before in the 20-year history of the program in Texas, has there been a year like the one by Alice High School. 

AHS entered two teams into this year’s competition, as it does every year.  The last nine years AHS has been crowned Region Champion and five of the last six years they have held the title of State Champions. 

The 2010 team is now the highest scoring team in state history as the AHS team scored 34,645 points to break the 2002 record of Garland HS of 34,310. 

If a state record and a sixth state championship were not enough, Alice High School’s second team that was entered finished second overall in the state.  AHS placed two teams ahead of the third-ranked team, Seven Lakes High School of Katy ISD in Houston.

Three times AHS Octathlon teams have finished first and third in the overall state rankings, but this year the two-team sweep accompanied a new state record.  For that reason team coach Dr. Joseph Eberhard, has decided not to report the usual “orange” and “white” teams but rather report all 18 members from the two teams as “State Champions.”  Eberhard noted “the orange team is technically the new record holders, but our white team also beat everyone in the state of Texas except their own teammates… sounds like they’re champions to me.” 

Competing for the AHS Octathlon in the Honors Division were Andres Elizondo, Cecilia Eberhard, Kristin Franki, Ari Paiz and Marco Balboa.  Competing in the Scholastic Division were Isabella Trevino, Matthew Ramirez, Romali Kamat and Brendon Whitty.  In the Varsity Division AHS was represented by Ale Lopez, Tina Villanueva, Desirae Magnus, Melissa Rodriguez, Pedro Ibarra and Sergio Montemayor.

Sophomore Andres Elizondo was the high score for the team with his 6,876 points, the second highest score in AHS history.  Additionally, four freshmen broke the 6,000 point barrier, done only by one freshmen in the previous 14 years.  They are Cecilia Eberhard, Isabella Trevino, Matthew Ramirez and Kristen Franki.  Eberhard’s 6,412 points broke the freshman record by 300 points and is the third highest score in program history behind teammate Elizondo and AHS Hall of Famer Ishan Kamat.

At the Region meet the AHS Orange team was first overall and first in team Super Quiz. 

The White team was second overall and second in team Super Quiz.  Out of 119 medals given out, the two teams from AHS won 112.  Flour Bluff won the other 7 medals.

Individual AHS medals earned are:

Essay       

Honors - A

Andres Elizondo –  Gold

Kristen Franki – Silver

Cecilia Eberhard – Bronze

Scholastic - B   

Isabella Trevino – Gold

Brendon Whitty – Silver

Varsity - C   

Ale Lopez – Gold

Melissa Rodriguez – Gold

Pedro Ibarra – Silver

Tina Villanueva – Bronze

Math       

Honors - A

Andres Elizondo – Gold

Ari Paiz – Silver

Marco Balboa – Bronze

Scholastic - B   

Romali Kamat – Gold

Matthew Ramirez – Silver

Nelson Smithwick – Bronze

Varsity - C   

Desirae Magnus – Silver

Music       

Honors - A   

Andres Elizondo – Gold

Cecilia Eberhard – Silver

Ari Paiz – Bronze

Scholastic - B   

Isabella Trevino – Gold

Matthew Ramirez – Silver

Brendon Whitty – Bronze

Varsity - C   

Tina Villanueva – Gold

Melissa Rodriguez – Silver

Science       

Honors - A

Cecilia Eberhard – Gold

Andres Elizondo – Gold

Kristen Franki – Silver

Marco Balboa    – Bronze

Scholastic - B   

Isabella Trevino – Gold

Romali Kamat – Silver

Matthew Ramirez – Bronze

Varsity - C   

Ale Lopez – Silver

Tina Villanueva – Bronze

Economics       

Honors - A   

Andres Elizondo – Gold

Cecilia Eberhard – Silver

Kristen Franki – Silver

Marco Balboa – Bronze

Ari Paiz – Bronze

Scholastic - B   

Brendon Whitty – Gold

Romali Kamat – Silver

Matthew Ramirez - Bronze

Varsity - C   

Ale Lopez – Gold

Sergio Montemayor – Silver

Pedro Ibarra – Bronze

Tina Villanueva – Bronze

Literature       

Honors - A   

Andres Elizondo – Gold

Cecilia Eberhard – Silver

Kristen Franki – Bronze

Scholastic - B   

Isabella Trevino – Gold

Matthew Ramirez – Gold

Romali Kamat – Gold

Nelson Smithwick – Silver

Brendon Whitty – Bronze

Varsity - C

Ale Lopez – Gold

Tina Villanueva – Silver

Desirae Magnus – Silver

Pedro Ibarra – Bronze

Art       

Honors - A

Cecilia Eberhard – Gold

Kristen Franki – Silver

Andres Elizondo – Bronze

Scholastic - B   

Matthew Ramirez – Gold

Isabella Trevino – Silver

Romali Kamat – Bronze

Varsity - C   

Pedro Ibarra – Gold

Sergio Montemayor – Silver

Tina Villanueva – Bronze

Super Quiz   

Honors - A   

Andres Elizondo – Gold   

Kristen Franki – Silver   

Cecilia Eberhard – Bronze   

Ari Paiz – Bronze   

Scholastic - B   

Matthew Ramirez – Gold   

Isabella Trevino – Silver   

Brendon Whitty – Bronze   

Varsity - C   

Ale Lopez – Gold   

Desirae Magnus – Silver   

Sergio Montemayor – Bronze   

Melissa Rodriguez – Bronze   

OVERALL

Points    Medal

Honors - A

Andres Elizondo – 6876 –  Gold

Cecilia Eberhard – 6412 – Silver

Kristen Franki – 6040 – Bronze

Scholastic - B   

Isabella Trevino – 6153 – Gold

Matthew Ramirez – 6045 – Silver

Romali Kamat – 5734 – Bronze

Varsity - C

Ale Lopez – 4587 – Gold

Tina Villanueva – 4572 – Silver

Desirae Magnus – 4269 – Bronze