Beat second-place team by 6,000 points

The Alice High School Academic Decathlon team started the 2007-2008 season with a bang, winning the King High School Invitational Medium School contest by 6,000 points over second place Flour Bluff.

Additionally, AHS outscored all the large school teams except for San Antonio Holmes High School, who scored only about 200 points more in the Large School competition.

Team coach Dr. Joseph Eberhard was enthusiastic about the first meet.

"We like to gauge ourselves against 5A schools King and Holmes as a sign of where we are last year King scored 2,000 higher and Holmes 5,000 higher," he said. "This year, the team outscored King by 2,400 and were only 239 behind Holmes. We now have to continue working to reach this team's very lofty goals."

Individually, the highest achievement is to place among the top three in each of the three divisions (Honors, Scholastic, and Varsity) with the highest combined points for all subjects. AHS students swept all nine individual awards.

In the Honors division, Ishan Kamat was the top scorer of the entire meet (5A and 4A combined) with 5,819 points. Teammate Joey Gutierrez was right behind him with 5,808. Yvette Saenz was third overall with 5,543.

In the Scholastic division, Erasmo Lopez won first with 4,831 points, followed by Efren Cruzada's 4,802 points, and third place Rosa Ortega with 4,333.

In the Varsity Division, Soo-In Ma won the gold with 4,933 points, Liz Ruelas was second with 4,643 points, and C.J. Reynolds third with 4,423 points.

Individual event results are as follows:

Ishan Kamat (Honors): gold in Essay, gold in Literature, silver in Music, silver in Science, silver in Art, silver in Super Quiz, fourth in Economics, fifth in Math.

Joey Gutierrez (Honors): gold in Super Quiz, gold in Economics, silver in Art, bronze in Music, bronze in Literature, bronze in Science, fourth in Math.

Yvette Saenz (Honors): gold in art, gold in Music, gold in Science, silver in Super Quiz, fourth in Literature, fifth in Economics, sixth in Essay.

Jullianna Farias (Honors): fifth in Science, fifth in Literature, fifth in Music, fifth in Super Quiz.

Alejandra Galindo (Honors): fifth place Art.

Erasmo Lopez (Scholastic): gold in Art, gold in Science, gold in Math, silver in Literature, silver in Super Quiz, fifth in Music, sixth in Economics.

Efren Cruzada (Scholastic): gold in Literature, silver in Math, silver in Art, bronze in Super Quiz, bronze in Music, bronze in Science, fourth in Economics, fifth in Essay.

Rosa Ortega (Scholastic): gold in Super Quiz, gold in Music, silver in Science bronze in Art, fourth in Art, fifth in Math.

Soo-In Ma (Varsity): gold in Economics, gold in Science, gold in Art, gold in Literature, gold in Super Quiz, bronze in Music, bronze in Math.

Liz Ruelas (Varsity): gold in Music, gold in Literature, silver in Economics, silver in Art, silver in Super Quiz, bronze in Science.

C.J. Reynolds (Varsity): gold in Essay, silver in Music, bronze in Economics, bronze in Math, bronze in Art, bronze in Super Quiz, fourth in Literaute, fifth in Science.

AHS Academic Octathlon (9th and 10th graders) also competed in this competition for juniors and seniors.

Individual results are as follows: Leandra Barrett (Honors) sixth in Literature, sixth in Super Quiz; Cassie Silva (Honors) bronze in Essay; Franz Puyol (Scholastic) fifth in Math, sixth in Essay, sixth in Art; Nick Gonzalez (Varsity) bronze in Essay, sixth in Science, sixth in Super Quiz; Andres Alaniz (Varsity) sixth in Super Quiz;

Other Octathlon students competing were Myles Beltran, Calvin Cruzada, Logan Lopez and Victoria Montiel.