During a regular Alice ISD school board meeting, administration took the time to recognized students for their achievements.

Welding – Andres Barrios, Gilberto Bernal Jr., Jesus Garcia, Mario Mendez, Edel Ramos and Latham Roldan

Automotive Technology – Skills USA – Teacher Secundino (Alonzo) Garza, Jesus Castillo, Angela Elizarrdo, Justin Herring, Jami Neumann and Caitlyn Tamez

Cosmetology – Skills USA – Teacher George Holguin, Caitlin Barron, Alaissa Garza, Miranda Hinojosa, Briana Vela, Jalysa Vela and Gloria Vivanco

Criminal Justice – Skills USA – Teacher Juan F. Garcia, Michael Corona, Lennon Garcia, Reno Gonzalez, Deziree Mireles, Ryan Ortiz, Destiny Salinas and Kaci Summers

Culinary Arts – Skills USA – Teacher Barbara Garcia, Kizzie Alvarado, Julissa Balderas, Liana Cadena, Caitlyn Estrada, Aliana Gamboa, Ashley Garcia, Kelly Gonzalez, Makayla Marquez, Ricardo Martinez, Ryan Oliver, Jordan Vega and Victoria Salas

State of Texas High School BBQ Cook Off – Teacher Barbara Garcia, Refugio Del Bosque, Liana Cadena, Ryan Oliver, Victoria Salas, Christiana Villegas, Caitlyn Estrada, Aliana Gamboa, Ashley Garcia, Kelly Gonzalez and Jordan Vega

Health Science – Skills USA – Teachers Jenney Karasek and Lorian Vasquez, Estaban Garza, Larissa Luna, Laryssa Salinas and Alyssa Sauceda

Business Professionals of America – Teacher Julie Reyna, Esai Cordova, Justin Pastrano, Mikaela Nunez and Ryan A. Rodriguez

Texas Association of Future Teachers (TAFE) – Teacher Marivel Rodriguez, Liana Cadena, Ricardo Martinez, Gabriela Pacheco and Christiana Villegas

FFA – Teacher Raymond Ramirez, Erasmo Aguilar, Gabriela Ceja, Mia Lopez, Julia Lopez, Brianna Reyes, Nicole Rivera, Victoria Saenz and Camryn Zamarripa

Covance Monkey Swing Design Competition – Teacher Cristel Gonzalez, Nicolas Coleman, Matthew Macias, Juan Diego Mata-Ornelas and Antonio Rodriguez

Teachers Appreciation Certificates – Barbara Garcia, Juan F. Garcia, Secundio Garza, George Holguin, Cristel Gonzalez, Jenney Karasek, Raymond Ramirez, Julie Reyna, Marivel Rodriguez and Lorian Vasquez

Hillcrest Elementary – Principal Monica Garcia Morales, Ezra Varela, Logan Woodruff, Mya Lozano, Zaylee Rodriguez, Aaron Espinoza, Benjamin Ragland, Gabriella Gonzalez, Mykel Seth Gutierrez and Jayden Munoz

Noonan Elementary – Principal Missy Barrington, Leeland Hinojosa, Dalisa Luera, Jazzlyn Trejo and Tristan Quintana

Schallert Elementary – Principal Dr. Stephanie Ashworth, Myla Bowen, Amarissa Bela Silva and Matthew Gonzalez

Salazar Elementary – Principal Lorie Orta, Micah Torres, Eli Joseph Walker, Emily Rivadeneyra, Olivia Garza and Wyatt Nunez

Saenz Elementary – Principal Marina Garza, Andrea Arellano and Mario Barrera

Mary R. Garcia Elementary – Principal Vanessa Synder, David Garcia

Memorial Intermediate – Principal Kim Rodriguez, Jacob Gonzalez and DeeAndra Maldonado

Dubose Intermediate – Principal Dina Hinojosa, Jaime Garza, Cameron Timmons, Lucas Walker, Daniella Benavides, Aliana Grace Silva and Isela Torres

Willam Adams Middle School – Principal Dr. Judy Holgreen, Aidan Garcia, Allyson Rodriguez, Celeste Torres, Paris Chalfant, Daniela Ruiz and Mirely Salinas